united states court of appeals district of columbia …...natalie a. landreth, dc cir. bar no. 61302...
[…] USCA Case #20-5205 Document #1854649 Filed: 07/31/2020 Page 14 of 36

Page 15: United States Court of Appeals District of Columbia …...Natalie A. Landreth, DC Cir. Bar no. 61302 Erin Dougherty Lynch, admission pending Matthew N. Newman, DC Cir. Bar 55226 Wesley

7

is contrived, divorced from the actual text of the CARES Act, the provision’s context

within the statute, case law, and the Indian canons of construction.

Congress utilized only ISDEAA’s definition of “Indian tribe” in the CARES

Act: “The term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given that term in [ISDEAA].” 42

U.S.C. § 801(g)(1). In contrast, the CARES Act’s definition of “Tribal government”

does not adopt, reference, or cite ISDEAA’s definition of “Tribal organization.” See

id. § 801(g)(5) (“The term ‘tribal government’ means the recognized governing body

of an Indian tribe.”). Indeed, no other provision in Title V, other than the definition

of “Indian tribe,” mentions ISDEAA.

The District Court erred in imputing Congressional intent not expressed in the

text of the statute. The Supreme Court has made clear, “in an inquiry respecting the