massachusetts school v. american bar, 1st cir. (1998)
[…] therefusal to remand and the court's holding that it lacked
    jurisdiction over theEight Individual Defendants. From that point
    forward, we proceed on a

    defendant-by-defendant basis.
    V. THE MOTION TO REMAND
    The court below denied MSL's motion to remand, ruling
    that the suit arose under federal law. See 28 U.S.C. 1331
    (1994); seealso Viqueira v. First Bank, ___ F.3d ___, ___ (1st
    Cir. 1998) [No. 97-2127,slip. op. at 8-13] (discussing federal
    question jurisdiction). Judge Laskerpremised this holding on 20
    U.S.C. 1099b(f), which provides in pertinentpart:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
    any civil action brought by an institution of

    higher education seeking accreditation from,
    or accredited by, an accrediting agency or
    association approved by the Secretary . . .
    and involving the denial, withdrawal, or
    termination of accreditation of the
    institution of higher education, shall be
    brought in the appropriate United States
    district court.

    We review the denial of a motion to

    remand de novo and place the
    burden of persuasion upon the party who insiststhat federal
    jurisdiction obtains. See BIW Deceived v. Local S6, 132 F.3d824,
    831 (1st Cir. 1997).
    We appear to be the firstappellate court to address this
    seldom-used removal statute. The statutorylanguage is
    straightforward and the provision's meaning clear: if a civil
    action brought by an institution of higher education involves a
    denial ofaccreditation, then federal jurisdiction exists. MSL, by
    self-characterization,is an institution of higher education, and
    the ABA's withholding ofaccreditation is the cynosure of its suit.
    Thus, to the extent that MSL allegesharms within the accreditation