united states court of appeals august 24, 2020 · 2020. 8. 24. · , no. 1:19-cv-01709-rc (d.d.c....
[…] provision of this chapter to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of

such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this chapter, shall

not be affected thereby.” Id. § 806(b). Moreover, the CRA instructs that if Congress

“does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval . . . , no court or agency may infer any

intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such

rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.” Id. § 801(g).

1 Section 802 of the CRA—enacted “as an exercise of the rulemaking power of

the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively”—provides for special rules to streamline each chamber’s consideration of a joint resolution of disapproval. 5 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1).