united states court of appeals august 24, 2020 · 2020. 8. 24. · , no. 1:19-cv-01709-rc (d.d.c....
[…] the PECE Rule at any time, regardless of the CRA.6 And it makes no difference to our

analysis that Congress has provided for streamlined consideration of a joint resolution

through the CRA. KNRC has no legally protected interest in Congress’s internal

lawmaking procedures, so long as Congress complies with the requirements of

bicameralism and presentment. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt, 946 F.3d

553, 562 (9th Cir. 2019) (rejecting a constitutional challenge to a joint resolution of

disapproval because Congress passed and the President signed the resolution); 5 U.S.C.

§ 802(g)(1) (explaining that joint resolutions of disapproval are “an exercise of the

rulemaking power of the Senate and House of Representatives”).

Enf’t, 620 F.3d 1227, 1234 (10th Cir. 2010); Sierra Club v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 287 F.3d 1256, 1265 (10th Cir. 2002).