united states bankruptcy court southern district of...
[…] any person . . . who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with . . . collateral security, or for purposes of effecting transfer. The term ‘customer’ includes any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities, and any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities . . . .

SIPA section 78lll(2).

Page 19: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …online.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/maddoffdecision.pdf · S.E.C. v. Madoff, et al., No. 08-CV-10791 (the “Civil Action”)

19

See SIPA § 78fff(b) (“[A] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as

though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of

Title 11.”); In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp, 195 B.R. 266, 269–70 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Separate from the general SIPA estate, a fund of “customer property” is established for priority

distribution exclusively among the debtor’s customers. See SIPA § 78lll(4) (defining “customer