united states bankruptcy court southern district of...
[…] SIPA § 78fff-2(d).

      

Plain Language and Legislative 

History                

I. The plain language of SIPA supports the Net Investment Method. a. SIPA section 78lll(11) defines Net Equity generally

as the liquidation value of the customer’s “securities positions,” minus amounts owed to the debtor. If Congress had intended for customers to be satisfied based solely upon their last statement, it would have included such language in SIPA.

b. The SEC and the Trustee agree that the “books and records” requirement of SIPA section 78fff-2(b) applies in this case to determine Net Equity. i. The SEC concludes that Net Equity claims must

always be “ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or [] otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.” SIPA § 78fff-2(b). The Last Statement Method satisfies neither because (1) the books and records reveal a fraud and (2) customers cannot show that they paid for the securities positions.

ii.