united states bankruptcy court southern district of...
[…] Madoff, et al., No. 08-CV-10791 (the “Civil Action”)

  

5

 

 

 

 

Whether Claimants are “Customers” 

with Respect to Transactions in Furtherance of a Ponzi Scheme 

I. Claimants are not “customers” to the extent the securities transactions did not occur in the “ordinary course of business.” a. A customer has no claim to the securities on his

account statement unless the purchase of those securities occurred in the “ordinary course of business.” See SIPA § 78lll(2) (defining “customer” as a person with “a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business”) (emphasis added). i. Transfers to investors made in furtherance of a

Ponzi scheme are not made in a broker’s “ordinary course of [] business.” Thus, a claimant is not a customer for claims to securities whose purported “purchase” was made in furtherance of Madoff’s Ponzi scheme.

I. Claimants are “customers” with claims against the debtor regardless of, and even because of, the fraudulent transactions. a. SIPA is designed to reimburse customers when a broker-dealer

misappropriates funds, which is never in the “ordinary course of business.”

b. Under the alternative definition of “customer” in SIPA section 78lll(2), a customer is any person “who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities, and any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities.” SIPA section 78lll(2). This alternative definition does not have an “ordinary course” requirement. i. In any event, the Trustee has acknowledged the claimants’ customer