unified court system 25 beaver street new york, …...sutt& 1s02 new yo~ ny 10017 212/10m027 fax...
[…] Finally, because it would apply to any "judgment rendered by a court duly established under tribal or federal law by any Indian tribe or nation recognized by the State of New York or by the United States," the Proposed Rule would include tribal judgments from anywhere in the United States, and not just from New York's eight federally-recognized tribes. By contrast, Wis. Stat. § 806.245 affords fulJ faith and credit only to "[t]he judicial records, orders and judgments of an Indian tribal court In Wisconsin" (emphasis added) and Wyo. Stat. Ann.§ 5-1-111 extends full faith and credit only to 11judicial records, orders and judgments of the courts of the Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho Tribes of the Wind River Reservation."