understanding the scope of the § 546(e) securities...
[…] The Predecessor Safe Harbor: A Challenged
“Transfer” Made “by” the Debtor
The original safe harbor also contained
statutory confirmation that the “transfer”
sought to be avoided under the Code’s avoiding
powers (and, thus, protected from avoidance
by the safe harbor) is always a transfer alleg-
edly made “by” the debtor.
Code § 103 governs the applicability of vari-
ous chapters and subchapters of the Bank-
ruptcy Code to the various kinds of bankruptcy
cases (i.e., Chapter 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, and 15
cases) maintained pursuant to the Code. As
originally enacted in 1978, Code § 103(d)
provided as follows: “Subchapter IV of chapter
7 of this title [entitled Commodity Broker
Liquidation] applies only in a case under such
chapter concerning a commodity broker [as
debtor] except with respect to section 746(c)
[sic89] which applies to margin payments made
by any debtor to a commodity broker or forward
contract merchant.”90 That “except” clause was
necessary for the safe harbor to have full effect
in protecting the specified market intermediar-