un married couple, individually and for all others similarly...
[…] Fortunately, this case does not require us to discern theexact moment when a medicare beneficiary becomes “en-rolled” in a PDP.12 That is because the operative term for ourpurposes is “enrollee.” As we explain below, the Uhms’ com-mon law claims are better understood as coverage determina-tions and grievances—procedures for resolving disputesbetween plans and beneficiaries under the Act. The regula-tions specify that the coverage determination and grievanceprocedures are available to “enrollees.” See § 423.566(a)(“Each Part D plan sponsor must have a procedure for makingtimely coverage determinations . . . regarding the prescriptiondrug benefits an enrollee is entitled to receive under the plan. . . .” ); § 423.566(c) (“Individuals who can request a stan-dard or expedited coverage determination are (1) Theenrollee; (2) The enrollee’s appointed representative, onbehalf of the enrollee; or (3) The prescribing physician, onbehalf of the enrollee.”); § 423.562(b) (“[E]nrollees have . . .