united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Pub. L.No. 103-141, § 5, 107 Stat. at 1489 (codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 2000bb-2(4) (1994) (repealed)). RLUIPA changed the defi-nition of “exercise of religion” in RFRA. RLUIPA §§ 7-8,114 Stat. at 806-07. As a result of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.§ 2000bb-2 now provides, “As used in this chapter — . . . (4)the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, asdefined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.” (emphasis added).The “chapter” to which 2000bb-2 refers is Chapter 21B ofTitle 42. Chapter 21B is the codification of the ReligiousFreedom Restoration Act. Section 2000cc-5, to which§ 2000bb-2 refers, provides, “The term ‘religious exercise’includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelledby, or central to, a system of religious belief.”

RFRA and RLUIPA not only share the same definition of“exercise of religion,” they also share the same analyticframework and terminology.