united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] CV-05-01914-PGR U CV-05-01949-PGR

RLUIPA also applies the same “substantial burden” test thatis applied in RFRA cases.

Prior to the passage of RLUIPA in 2000, RFRA providedthat “the term ‘exercise of religion’ means the exercise of reli-gion under the First Amendment to the Constitution.” Pub. L.No. 103-141, § 5, 107 Stat. at 1489 (codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 2000bb-2(4) (1994) (repealed)). RLUIPA changed the defi-nition of “exercise of religion” in RFRA. RLUIPA §§ 7-8,114 Stat. at 806-07. As a result of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.§ 2000bb-2 now provides, “As used in this chapter — . . . (4)the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise, asdefined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.” (emphasis added).The “chapter” to which 2000bb-2 refers is Chapter 21B ofTitle 42. Chapter 21B is the codification of the ReligiousFreedom Restoration Act.