tsgac members and alternates and tribal tech team members · tsgac members and alternates and...
[…] 12 SALAZAR v. RAMAH NAVAJO CHAPTER

Opinion of the Court

programs, including tribes that choose not to enter ISDA contracts. But when an agency makes competing contrac-tual commitments with legally available funds and thenfails to pay, it is the Government that must bear the fiscal consequences, not the contractor.

B The dissent attempts to distinguish this case from Cher-

okee Nation and Ferris on different grounds, relying on§450j–1(b)’s proviso that “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serv-ing a tribe to make funds available to another tribe.” In the dissent’s view, that clause establishes that each dol-lar allocated by the Secretary reduces the amount of ap-propriations legally available to pay other contractors.