trust administration: controlling, protecting, and
[…] • Where Trust property is lost or destroyed or declines in value, the Trustee will only be liable for surcharge ifshe has failed to exercise reasonable care and skill.

• With a corporate Trustee, one should look to the corporation’s internal organization, and whether thatorganization has functioned properly. To avoid surcharge, the corporate Trustee must be able to show that itconsidered the decision at hand in accordance with its own internal procedures.

Page 13: Trust Administration: Controlling, Protecting, and

Duty to Invest as Prudent Investor

• In New York, EPTL §11-2.3 codifies the “Prudent Investor Act” and provides:

• “A Trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution to make and implement investment

and management decisions as a prudent investor would for the entire portfolio, taking into

account the purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument.”

Page 14: Trust Administration: Controlling, Protecting, and

Duty to Invest as Prudent Investor

• A Trustee has a duty to diversify investments, to minimize the risk of loss. A Trustee should not