tribal cultural and heritage cooperation authority ... · tribal cultural and heritage cooperation...
[…] PurposeThe purpose of this chapter of the Cultural and Heritage Cooperation Authority (CHCA) technical guide is to provide background information and best practices for the temporary closure of National Forest System (NFS) lands for the privacy of Tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.

Background and Business NeedThe CHCA of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, codified at 25 U.S. Code (USC), chapter 32A authorizes the Secretary to temporarily close NFS lands for the privacy of Tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.

▪ The CHCA at section 3054 first states that: “the Secretary shall ensure access to National Forest System land by Indians for traditional and cultural purposes … in recognition of the historic use by Indians of National Forest System land.” [25 USC 3054(a), emphasis added]

▪ The next section provides the authority for closing land from public access: “Upon the approval by the Secretary of a request from an Indian tribe, the Secretary may temporarily close from public access specifically identified National Forest System land to protect the privacy of tribal activities for traditional and cultural purposes.” [25 USC 3054(b)(1)]

▪ The law then sets limitations on the closure: “A closure of National Forest System land under paragraph (1) shall affect the smallest practicable area for the minimum period necessary for activities of the applicable Indian tribe.” [25 USC 3054(b)(2)]

▪ Finally, this law is tied directly back to the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA): “Access by Indian tribes to National Forest System land under this subsection shall be consistent with the purposes of Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act; 42 USC 1996).” [25 USC 3054(b)(3)]