tribal cultural and heritage cooperation authority ... · tribal cultural and heritage cooperation...
[…] (1) further the purposes of this chapter or the Act of June 27, 1960 (16 USC 469–469c) [16 USC 469–469c–1], and

(2) not create a risk of harm to such resources or to the site at which such resources are located.

Administrative Dispute Resolution Act

In some instances, the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (5 USC 571) may also be used to protect information with a dispute resolution process. Section 574 (subsections (d) and (e) of that Act) provides confidentiality authority in the context of using neutrals in dispute resolution.

In essence, a neutral in a dispute resolution proceeding “shall not voluntarily disclose or through discovery or compulsory process be required to disclose any dispute resolution communication or any communication provided in confidence to the neutral.” A neutral may disclose information by certain conditions.