tribal criminal jurisdiction after u.s. v. lara: answering
[…] To establish the crime of first-degree murder in statecourt, therefore, Idaho would have had to prove premeditation and deliberation. No suchelements were required under the felony-murder component of 18 U.S.C. § 1111.

108. Id. at 646 ("Both Mancari and Fisher involved preferences or disabilities directly promotingIndian interests in self-government, whereas in the present case we are dealing, not with matters oftribal self-regulation, but with federal regulation of criminal conduct within Indian country implicatingIndian interests.").

109. Id. at645.110. 25 U.S.C. § 1301 (4) ("'Indian' means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction

of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, Title 18, if that person were to commit an offenselisted in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.").

CALIFORNIA LA W REVIEW

continued to make the argument that the classification of nonmemberIndians constitutes a racial one. These flawed arguments, as well as a num-ber of responses, are outlined below.

2. Indians as a Political Class