trial techniques in business and commercial cases · 2020. 3. 19. · through technology,...
[…] Each side is entitled to five peremptory challenges,unless there is more than one party to each side, in which case the court may allow each side anequal amount of additional peremptory challenges, not to exceed three. 735 IL,CS 5/2-1106(a).

Finally, voir dire examination enables the parties to select alternate jurors. The impaneling ofalternates is not required, however. The court does have discretion, though, to direct that one ortwo jurors be impaneled to serve as alternate jurors. 735 ILCS 5/2-1106(b). "Alternate jurors, inthe sequence in which they are ordered into the jury box, shall replace jurors who, prior to thetime the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable to perform their dunes." Id. They aredrawn in the same manner as regular jurors during voir dire and take the same oath. If thealternate does not replace a principal juror, he or she will be discharged at the time the jury retiresto consider verdict.