transparent predictions - illinois law review...zarsky.docx (do not delete) 8/27/2013 11:44 am 1503...
[…] In other words, these are the predictive models formulated through the data-mining process. They are the actual “profiles,” according to which the IRS or other entities single out individuals or events.

Governments are reluctant to provide transparency at this juncture, and such reluctance is mirrored in the existing legal rules. The IRS does not provide such information, even to the relevant taxpayer. Case law indicates law enforcement is not required to make such disclosures

130. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-3(c)(2)(B). The full language is: “including the basis for determining whether a particular pattern or anomaly is indicative of terrorist or criminal activity.” Id. 131. The OMB Guidelines do not address this issue directly.