trademark priority intro to ip – prof merges 3.16.09
[…] Hinsdale 630-325-8126 Naperville 630-355-2230 Wheaton 630-221-8300 Oak Brook 630-928-1510

Zazu Designs, Inc. v. L’Oreal

1985

2/864/866/12/86

1987

4/86 Covenant with Riviera; 1st Interstate shipment

Meets with Chemists; sales in salon

L’OrealZHD

ZHD Files Suit

11/85; 2/86: Shipments to Texas & Florida

Federal Registration

How do you establish priority?

• Must “win the race to the marketplace” – p. 679

• BUT: There are some detailed rules to this race . . .

Lanham Act sec. 1, 15 USC 1051

“(a)(1) The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established . . . .”

Caselaw: Balancing two factors

• “Prevent[] entrepreneurs from reserving brand names in order to [raise rivals’ costs]” – prevent “Rent Seeking” – p. 678

• “Allow[] firms to seek protection for a mark before investing substantial sums in promotion” – “Claim-staking” – p. 679