co-inventorship/ownership prof merges 11.29.201`
[…] Page 41: Co-inventorship/Ownership Prof Merges 11.29.201`

Therefore, Cetus's equitable title converted to legal title no later than the parent application's filing date. Holodniy executed an assignment of his rights in the parent application to Stanford on May 4, 1995. However, because Cetus's legal title vested first, Holodniy no longer retained his rights, negating his subsequent assignment to Stanford during patent prosecution.

Page 42: Co-inventorship/Ownership Prof Merges 11.29.201`

Bona fide purchaser (BFP) issue

35 U.S.C § 261 (2006): “An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”

Page 43: Co-inventorship/Ownership Prof Merges 11.29.201`

“Generally, a bona fide purchaser is one who purchases legal title to property in good faith for valuable consideration, without notice of any other claim of interest in the property.”