town of brattleboro default procurement manual
[…] 79

18. COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT

40 U.S.C. 276c (1995) 29 CFR 3 (1995) 29 CFR 5 (1995)

Applicability to Contracts All construction contracts in excess of $2,000.

Flow Down Applicable to all third party contractors and subcontractors.

3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement of

the minimum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has

included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions.

The language can be found at §5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows and

is adopted by the Town of Brattleboro:

Compliance with Copeland Act requirements - The contractor shall comply with the requirements of

29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by reference in this contract.

Page 81: Town of Brattleboro Default Procurement Manual

Town of Brattleboro Default Procurement Manual

80

19. NO GOVERNMENT OBLIGATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Applicability to Contracts Applicable to all contracts.