town of brattleboro default procurement manual
[…] 78

project and the work involved may be said to be construction activity. If the goods or materials in

question are ordinarily sold to other customers from regular inventory, the supplier is not a

"subcontractor." The requirements of this section do not apply to contracts or subcontracts for the

purchase of supplies or materials or articles normally available on the open market.

Page 80: Town of Brattleboro Default Procurement Manual

Town of Brattleboro Default Procurement Manual

79

18. COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT

40 U.S.C. 276c (1995) 29 CFR 3 (1995) 29 CFR 5 (1995)

Applicability to Contracts All construction contracts in excess of $2,000.

Flow Down Applicable to all third party contractors and subcontractors.

3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement of

the minimum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has

included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions.

The language can be found at §5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows and

is adopted by the Town of Brattleboro: