tort reform in mississippi: an appraisal of the new law of
[…] a reasonably prudent person in the same or similar circumstances would haveprovided with respect to the danger and that communicates sufficient informa-tion on the dangers and safe use of the product, taking into account the charac-

196. MIss. CODE ANN. § 11-1-63(b) (Supp. 1996). The language of the Act is nearly identical to an Illinoisprovision dealing with inherent characteristics of products. ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/2-2106.5 ch. 735 (West 1996).The Illinois version provides:

In a product liability action, a manufacturer or product seller shall not be liable for harm allegedlycaused by a product if the alleged harm was caused by an inherent characteristic of the productwhich is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromis-ing the product's usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with theordinary knowledge common to the community.

Id. Illinois also has a feasible alternative design requirement. ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-2104 CH. 735 (West 1996).197. Compare FINAL DRAFT, supra note 59, § 2 cmt. d (stating that absent proof of a defect by means of alter-