tndagc dui news news - issue 70.pdf · 2020. 4. 3. · dui news page 2 recent decisions in re:...
[…] While seeking to discourage criminal behavior under limited resources, the SRA requires that the sentence imposed, “bear a relationship to the seriousness of the offense” and provides for the use of alternative sentencing in some cases, reserving incarceration for those who pose the more serious risk to the community.2 Recognizing the need for deterrence and notice,3 the Sentencing Commission intended that the purposes of the SRA be read in conjunction with Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-101, which reads:

The general objectives of the criminal code are to:

(1) Proscribe or prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens harm to individual, property, or public interest for which protection through the criminal law is appropriate; (2) Give fair warning of what conduct is prohibited, and guide the exercise of official discretion in law enforcement, by defining the act and the culpable mental state that together constitute the offense; (3) Give fair warning of the consequences of violation, and guide the exercise of official punishment, by grading of offenses; and Prescribe penalties that are proportionate to the seriousness of the offense.