tndagc dui news news - issue 70.pdf · 2020. 4. 3. · dui news page 2 recent decisions in re:...
[…] 1. T.C.A. §40-35-102(2). 2. See generally, T.C.A. §40-35-102, Sentencing Commission Comments. 3. Id. 4. T.C.A. §40-35-102(6) 5. T.C.A. §55-10-402 sets out the mandatory minimum sentences for DUI related cases. Sentencing in DUI related cases is unique in that after service of his/her mandatory incarceration time, a defendant must serve the remainder of his/her sentence on probation. T.C.A. §55-10-402(e) reads, “All persons sentenced under this part shall, in addition to service of at least the minimum sentence, be required to serve the difference between the time actually served and the maximum sentence on probation.” (emphasis added). 6. T.C.A. §40-35-501(v). 7. See T.C.A. §55-10-402 for the specific minimum time that must be served and other “special” sentencing requirements in DUI related cases. T.C.A. §40-35-203, 209. 8. T.C.A. §40-35-202(a). 9. T.C.A. §40-35-202(b)(1).