title 42: a review of special hiring authorities · cory gardner, colorado mike pompeo, kansas ......
[…] (Emphasis added). Subsection (f) applies to special consultants ("consultants"), while subsection (g) applies to scientists designated to receive fellowships ("scientists" or "fellows"). This authority was an expansion of authorities that had been given to the National Cancer Institute.5 These provisions ofthe Public Health

( ... continued) Pub. L. No. 84-492, §3(b), 70 Stat. 116 (Apr. 27,1956), redesignated subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g).

4 Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 210(f) provides that fellows appointed "shall have included in their fellowships such stipends or allowances ... as the Surgeon General may deem necessary to procure qualified fellows."

5 According to the accompanying report, the authority to hire special consultants was intended to broaden to all branches of the Public Health Service an authority that had been previously conferred to the National Cancer Institute. H.R. Rep. No. 78-1364, at 8 (1944).