through the lens of innovation · boston, ma, the law school faculty colloquia series at brigham...
[…] 278. Additionally, venture capital professionals that structure entrepreneurial transac-tions care little about utilizing losses as they do not share them personally. See Fleischer,supra note 271, at 151 ("Of the four major classes of venture capital investors- U.S. indi-viduals, U.S. corporations, tax-exempt investors, and foreign investors--only a subset ofone class, widely-held U.S. corporations with current tax liability, can use the losses fullyand is likely to prefer the pass-through structure.").

279. See Fleischer, supra note 271, at 138.280. Id. at 140.

281. 26 U.S.C. §§ 381-382 (2012). The limitation in § 382 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year is an amount equal to-

(A) the value of the old loss corporation, multiplied by(B) the long-term tax-exempt rate.

282. See H.R. REP. No. 841-99, at 170 (1986) (Conf. Rep.), as reprinted in 1986U.S.C.C.A.N. 4075, 4258; Daniel Q. Posin, Three Strikes Are We Out?, Transfer of LossCarryovers After the 1986 Act, 7 VA. TAX REv. 697, 697 (1988).

2016]1 995