through the lens of innovation · boston, ma, the law school faculty colloquia series at brigham...
[…] Corporations can carry losses forward and backward, but they

270. Daniel S. Goldberg, Choice of Entity for a Venture Capital Start-Up: The Myth ofIncorporation, 55 TAx LAW. 923, 923 (2002).

271. See generally Victor Fleischer, The Rational Exuberance of Structuring VentureCapital Start-Ups, 57 TAx L. REv. 137 (2003).

272. Eyal-Cohen, supra note 263, at 10. Corporations with excessive accumulated earn-ings beyond the reasonable needs of the business are subject today to a flat twenty percentrate tax on accumulated taxable income. Id. Section 531 of Title 26 of the United StatesCode declares: "In addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposedfor each taxable year on the accumulated taxable income (as defined in section 535) of eachcorporation described in section 532, an accumulated earnings tax equal to 20 percent ofthe accumulated taxable income."). 26 U.S.C. § 531 (2012).

273. For an illustration of the "money-out strategy," see Eyal-Cohen, supra note 263,at 57.