third edition volume i - gao
[…] The Office of Management and Budget has issued detailed instructions for implementing the FCRA’s requirements that appear in OMB Circular No. A-11, Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget, part 5 (June 21, 2005). 25

The FCRA defines “direct loan” as “a disbursement of funds by the Government to a non-Federal borrower under a contract that requires the repayment of such funds with or without interest.” 2 U.S.C. § 661a(1). A “direct loan obligation” is “a binding agreement by a Federal agency to make a direct loan when specified conditions are fulfilled by the borrower.” Id. § 661a(2). The “cost” of a direct loan is the estimated long-term cost to the government, taking into consideration disbursements and repayments, calculated on a net present value basis at the time of disbursement. Id. § 661a(5).