third edition volume i - gao
[…] (Office of Compliance), 2 U.S.C. § 1904 (Capitol Police), and 44 U.S.C. § 308

71 Act of May 9, 1866, ch. 75, 14 Stat. 44.

Page 9-129 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 484: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 9 Liability and Relief of Accountable Officers

c. Savings Bond Redemption Losses

(Government Printing Office). The relevant provision for the judicial branch is 28 U.S.C. § 613.

Losses resulting from the redemption of savings bonds are replaced from the fund used to pay claims under the Government Losses in Shipment Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3126(a). The statute further provides that “an officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury is relieved from liability to the United States Government for the loss when the Secretary [of the Treasury] decides that the loss did not result from the fault or negligence of the . . . officer, or employee.” Relief is mandatory if the government does not give the officer or employee written notice of his or her liability or potential liability within 10 years from the date of the erroneous payment. Id.

2. Statutes Providing “Automatic” Relief