third edition volume i - gao
[…] See also B-115398.33, Mar. 5, 1976.

In our discussion of the basic requirement for apportionment, we quoted 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) to the effect that appropriations must be apportioned “to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” The requirement that appropriations be apportioned so as to avoid the need for

Page 6-129 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 144: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

deficiency or supplemental appropriations is fleshed out in 31 U.S.C. § 1515 (formerly subsection (e) of the Antideficiency Act):

“(a) An appropriation required to be apportioned under section 1512 of this title may be apportioned on a basis that indicates the need for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation to the extent necessary to permit payment of such pay increases as may be granted pursuant to law to civilian officers and employees (including prevailing rate employees whose pay is fixed and adjusted under subchapter IV of chapter 53 of title 5) and to retired and active military personnel.