third edition volume i - gao
[…] Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

g. Administrative Division of Apportionments

Another exemption, this one mandatory, is contained in 31 U.S.C. § 1511(b)(3): appropriations for “the Senate, the House of Representatives, a committee of Congress, a member, officer, employee, or office of either House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an officer or employee of that Office” are exempt from the apportionment requirement. The remainder of the legislative branch along with the judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).

Thus far, we have reviewed the provisions of the Antideficiency Act directed at the appropriation level and the apportionment level. The law also addresses agency subdivisions.

The first provision to note is 31 U.S.C. § 1513(d):

“An appropriation apportioned under this subchapter may be divided and subdivided administratively within the limits of the apportionment.”

Thus, administrative subdivisions are expressly authorized. The precise pattern of subdivisions will vary based on the nature and scope of activities funded under the apportionment and, to some extent, agency preference.