third edition volume i - gao
[…] See

OMB Cir. No. A-11, at § 120.7.

In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2201(a) authorizes the President to exempt appropriations for military functions of the Defense Department from apportionment upon determining “such action to be necessary in the interest of national defense.”

Page 6-135 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 150: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

g. Administrative Division of Apportionments

Another exemption, this one mandatory, is contained in 31 U.S.C. § 1511(b)(3): appropriations for “the Senate, the House of Representatives, a committee of Congress, a member, officer, employee, or office of either House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an officer or employee of that Office” are exempt from the apportionment requirement. The remainder of the legislative branch along with the judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).