third edition volume i - gao
[…] See also B-277521, July 31, 1997 (granting the Radio and TV Correspondents Association a permit to locate equipment in the Capitol in order to broadcast events would not constitute an augmentation of congressional appropriations since the equipment is not for official business use of the government).

(1) The “miscellaneous receipts” statute

A very important statute in the overall scheme of government fiscal operations is 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), known as the “miscellaneous receipts” statute. Originally enacted on March 3, 1849 (ch. 110, 9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) states:

“Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”153

Penalties for violating 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) are found in 31 U.S.C. § 3302(d), and include the possibility of removal from office. In addition, if funds which should have been deposited in the Treasury (but were not) are lost or stolen, the official may be personally liable. E.g., 20 Op.