third edition volume i - gao
[…] This should not be taken to imply that a federal grantor agency lacks an oversight role when lack of substantial involvement calls for the use of a grant.14 Quite the contrary, GAO has held that grantor agencies have an affirmative duty to oversee grant performance and that, “[a]s a matter of law, a grantor agency may not disassociate itself from the performance of its grant.” B-303927, June 7, 2005, at 8–9. The decision in B-303927 cited a provision of the Single Audit Act, 31 U.S.C. § 7504(a)(1) (“Each Federal agency shall, in accordance with guidance issued by the Director [of the Office of Management and Budget], . . . monitor non-federal entity use of Federal awards”), as well as GAO and judicial decisions that emphasize the contractual nature of grant obligations.

The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act authorizes OMB to exempt a transaction or program of an executive agency from its application. Id. § 6307(2).