third edition volume i - gao
[…] 42 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1962).

To the extent it is possible to summarize appropriations law in a single paragraph, this is it. Viewed in the aggregate, the Antideficiency Act and related funding statutes “[restrict] in every possible way the expenditures and expenses and liabilities of the government, so far as executive offices are concerned, to the specific appropriations for each fiscal year.” Wilder’s

Case, 16 Ct. Cl. 528, 543 (1880).

The key provision of the Antideficiency Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1):38

“(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—

“(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or

“(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”