third edition volume i - gao
[…] If the agency had such authority, the donation could be made to the agency, not the individual employee, and the agency would then reimburse the employee in accordance with applicable travel laws and regulations, with the allowances reduced as appropriate in the case of contributions in kind.193

One problem with this system was the lack of uniformity in treatment, varying with the agency’s statutory authority. Congress addressed the situation in the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 302, 103 Stat. 1716, 1745 (Nov. 30, 1989), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1353. Subsection (a) provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, shall prescribe by regulation the conditions under which an agency in the executive branch (including an independent agency) may accept payment, or authorize an employee of such agency to accept payment on the agency’s behalf, from non-Federal sources for travel, subsistence, and related expenses with respect to attendance of the employee (or the spouse of such employee) at any meeting or similar function relating to the official duties of the employee. Any cash payment so accepted shall be credited to the appropriation applicable to such expenses. In the case of a payment in kind so accepted, a pro rata reduction shall be made in any entitlement of the employee to payment from the Government for such expenses.”

GSA’s implementing regulations are found at 41 C.F.R. chapter 304 (2005). Thus, as long as acceptance complies with the statute and regulations,

193 Some cases from this series are 59 Comp. Gen. 415 (1980); 55 Comp. Gen. 1293 (1976); 49 Comp. Gen. 572 (1970); 46 Comp.