third edition volume i - gao
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 2688(c)(3).

Page 7-54 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 309: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 7 Obligation of Appropriations

9. Section 1501(a)(9): Other Legal Liabilities

is flexible, the decision emphasized that the nature of the product or service provided rather than the nature of the provider should govern for purposes of 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B). 62 Comp. Gen. at 575. The decision also concluded that GSA is not required to obligate the total estimated cost of a multiyear contract under 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B), but is required to obligate only its annual costs. 62 Comp. Gen. at 572, 576.

The final standard for recording obligations, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(9), is documentary evidence of any “other legal liability of the Government against an available appropriation or fund.” This is sort of a catch-all category designed to pick up valid obligations which are not covered by 31 U.S.C. §§ 1501(a)(1)–(a)(8). 34 Comp. Gen. 418, 424 (1955).

Thus far, the decisions provide very little guidance on the types of situations that might be covered by subsection (a)(9).