third edition volume i - gao
[…] “The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is liable.”

This statute does not apply to ordinary debtors but only to accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); B-248376, Jan. 11, 1993. It has also been held that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) are mandatory and cannot be waived. 64 Comp. Gen. 606 (1985); 39 Comp. Gen. 203 (1959); 19 Comp. Gen. 312 (1939).

The application of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) to certain military accountable officers is limited by 37 U.S.C. § 1007(a), which prohibits withholding the pay “of an officer” under section 5512 unless the indebtedness is “admitted by the officer or shown by the judgment of a court, upon a special order issued in the discretion of the Secretary of Defense,75 or upon denial of relief of an officer under 31 U.S.C. § 3527.” Subsection 1007(a) applies to “officers,” meaning commissioned or warrant officers, and not to enlisted personnel or civilian accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344, 348 (1957).