third edition volume i - gao
[…] The Comptroller General suggested that, where Congress has completed action on a rescission bill rescinding only a part of the amount proposed, OMB should immediately apportion the amounts not included in the rescission bill without awaiting the expiration of the 45-day period. See also B-115398.33, Mar. 5, 1976.

In our discussion of the basic requirement for apportionment, we quoted 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) to the effect that appropriations must be apportioned “to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” The requirement that appropriations be apportioned so as to avoid the need for

Page 6-129 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 144: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount