third edition volume i - gao
[…] “Any deficiency that an agency incurs where obligations exceed total amounts appropriated, including a deficiency that arises in a situation where it was determined that one of the exceptions set forth in [section 1515(b)] was applicable, would constitute a violation of 31 U.S.C. § [1341(a)] . . . .”

B-167034, Sept. 1, 1976.

A number of exemptions from the apportionment requirement, formerly found in subsection (f) of the Antideficiency Act, are now gathered in 31 U.S.C. § 1516:

“An official designated in section 1513 of this title to make apportionments may exempt from apportionment—

“(1) a trust fund or working fund if an expenditure from the fund has no significant effect on the financial operations of the United States Government;

Page 6-134 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 149: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

“(2) a working capital fund or a revolving fund established for intragovernmental operations;