third edition volume i - gao
[…] It is virtually impossible to draw further generalizations from the decisions other than to restate the basic rule: An agency must deposit into the General Fund of the Treasury any funds it receives from sources outside of the agency unless the receipt constitutes an authorized repayment or unless the agency has statutory authority to retain the funds for credit to its own appropriations.

(3) Timing of deposits

As to the timing of the deposit in the Treasury, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) says merely “as soon as practicable.” There is another statute, however, now found at 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c), which provides in relevant part:

“(1) A person having custody or possession of public money, including a disbursing official having public money not for current expenditure, shall deposit the money without delay in the Treasury or with a depositary designated by the Secretary of the Treasury under law. Except as provided in paragraph (2), money required to be deposited pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited not later than the third day after the custodian receives the money. . . .

159 For further discussion of these concepts in the context of statutes applicable to the Defense Department, see GAO, Reimbursements to Appropriations: Legislative

Suggestions for Improved Congressional Control, FGMSD-75-52 (Washington, D.C.: Nov. 1, 1976). A more recent report made a similar point in relation to agencies crediting user fee proceeds to their appropriations. GAO, Federal User Fees: Budgetary Treatment, Status,

and Emerging Management Issues, GAO/AIMD-98-11 (Washington, D.C.: Dec. 19, 1997).

Page 6-175 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 190: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

“(2) The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulation prescribe that a person having custody or possession of money required by this subsection to be deposited shall deposit such money during a period of time that is greater or lesser than the period of time specified by the second sentence of paragraph (1).”

This statute, formerly designated as Revised Statutes § 3621, originated on March 3, 1857 (ch. 114, 11 Stat. 249). It was amended on May 28, 1896 (ch. 252, § 5, 29 Stat. 179), to specify a deadline of 30 days.