third edition volume i - gao
[…] The Comptroller General advised that if the Senate Appropriations Committee did the same thing—a specific reduction tied to the amount requested for the reserve, coupled with clear direction in the legislative history—then an overobligation resulting from a termination would be regarded as authorized by law and not in violation of the Antideficiency Act.

3. Voluntary Services Prohibition

a. Introduction We previously discussed the Antideficiency Act prohibitions contained in section 1341 of title 31, United States Code. The next section of the Antideficiency Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1342:

“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. . . .”

Page 6-93 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 108: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount