third edition volume i - gao
[…] Page 6-89 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II

Page 104: Third Edition Volume I - GAO

Chapter 6 Availability of Appropriations: Amount

expenditure by the [GSA].” GAO held that the Bureau’s contract authority provided a sufficient legal basis for GSA to enter into contracts for construction of the laboratory pursuant to section 103. 29 Comp. Gen. 504 (1950).88

A somewhat different kind of contract authority is found in 41 U.S.C. § 11, the so-called Adequacy of Appropriations Act. An exception to the requirement to have adequate appropriations—or any appropriation at all—is made for procurements by the military departments for “clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year.” By administrative interpretation, the Defense Department has limited this authority to emergency circumstances where immediate action is necessary. Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation 7000.14-R, vol. 3, ch. 12, ¶ 120201 (Jan. 31, 2001).