third edition volume i - gao
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 6301(2). To achieve these purposes, the act established standards that agencies are to use in selecting the most appropriate funding vehicle: a procurement contract, a grant, or a cooperative agreement. The standards are contained in sections 4, 5, and 6 of the act, codified at 31 U.S.C. §§ 6303–6305, which are summarized below:

• Procurement contracts. An agency is to use a procurement contract when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or

use of the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis added).

• Grant agreements. An agency is to use a grant agreement when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value [money, property, services, etc.] to the recipient “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,” and “substantial involvement is not expected” between the agency and the recipient when carrying out the contemplated activity. 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (emphasis added).

• Cooperative agreements.