the western district of virginia roanoke ......2020/03/16 · katherine mckeown died at the scene...
[…] Schlimmer v. Poverty Hunt Club, 597 S.E.2d 43, 46 (Va. 2004).
McKeown alleges that VJT was negligent per se by violating § 396.3 of the FMCSRs.
As relevant here, that regulation states: “Every motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect,
repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor
vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). It then specifies
that “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times,”
including any “parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation.” Id.
The court believes this is the type of regulation that may form the basis of a negligence
per se claim in Virginia. A requirement that motor carriers keep their vehicles in safe working