the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] Congressional Research Service 3

office] in accordance with” the Act,20 “the office shall remain vacant.”21 If there is no acting

officer serving in compliance with the Vacancies Act, then generally “only the head of [an

agency] may perform” the functions and duties of that vacant office.22 As a result, Section 3348

usually allows three types of people to perform the functions and duties of an advice-and-consent

office when it is vacant: the agency head, a person complying with the Vacancies Act, or a person

complying with another statute that allows acting service.23 Section 3348 further provides that “an action taken by any person who” is not complying with the Vacancies Act “in the performance of

any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect.”24 The Vacancies Act also

states that an agency may not ratify any acts taken in violation of the statute.25 These enforcement mechanisms are discussed in more detail below.26

Which Offices?

The Vacancies Act generally applies to advice-and-consent positions in executive agencies.27 The