the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] does exclusively apply.187 It is possible that both the agency-specific statute and the Vacancies Act

target date for making a formal nomination”); S. 1761, 105th Cong. § 2 (1998) (providing that “[a]n individual who

performs the duties of an office in any Executive agency . . . temporarily in excess of” the Vacancies Act’s time limits

“may not receive pay for each day such duties are performed”).

181 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).

182 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy

Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is

vacant.”). 183 S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 64, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-

specific provisions).

184 S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998). 185 28 U.S.C. § 508(a).