the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] 271 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilit ies of the Director under this subparagraph may not be

delegated.”); see also supra note 239. Cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’

means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.”). 272 See generally Panama Refining Co. v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388, 448 (1935) (noting that where Congress has delegated

legislative power “subject to a condition, it is a requirement of constitutional government that the condit ion be

fulfilled”).

273 See, e.g., 3 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing President to delegate functions but requiring delegation to “be in writing,

[and] . . . be published in the Federal Register”); 10 U.S.C. § 138(c) (“[A]n Assistant Secretary may not issue an orde r

to a military department unless . . . the Secretary of Defense has specifically delegated that authority to the Assistant

Secretary in writing; and . . . the order is issued through the Secretary of the military department concerned.”). 274 See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 104-53, § 211, 109 Stat. 468, 535 (1995) (transferring certain functions of Comptroller

General to Director of Office of Management and Budget and providing that “[t]he Director may delegate any such