the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] 258 Id. at 1118. 259 Id.

260 Id.

261 Id. at 1126. 262 Id.

263 Id. at 1126–27.

264 Id. at 1119. 265 Id. at 1125, 1127.

266 Id. at 1126–27.

267 Id. at 1128. 268 Id. at 1126. The court also noted that other courts had found “recent” violations of the Vacancies Act in other

executive offices. Id.

269 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348. As discussed, however, at least one district court held that the Vacancies Act already prohibits

the performance of delegated duties unless the delegation complied with the 180-day lookback period. L.M.-M., 442 F.

Supp. 3d at 34.

270 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3535(q)(2) (“The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to

an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived. ”).

Page 32: The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 29

statutes that grant authority to executive branch officials but expressly provide that those