the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] designation of Mr. Whitaker as a principal officer pursuant to the [Vacancies Act] ‘raises grave constitutional concerns

. . . .’ However, because the Court concludes that plaintiff lacks standing, it dismisses his claims.” (quoting SW Gen.,

Inc., 137 S. Ct. at 946)). 292 See, e.g., West, supra note 290, at 219.

293 10 U.S.C. § 132(b).

294 See, e.g., Ben Miller-Gootnick, Note, Boundaries of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 56 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 459,

491 n.163 (2019). 295 Designation of Acting Director of the Office of Management and Budget, 27 Op. O.L.C. 121, 122 n.3 (2003); see

also 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) (“[T]he President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for

which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to

perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity . . . .”).

296 See Auffmordt v. Hedden, 137 U.S. 310, 327 (1890) (holding that a merchant appraiser who “ acts only occasionally

and temporarily” was not a constitutional officer); United States v. Germaine, 99 U.S. 508, 512 (1878) (holding that a