the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] official’s appointment complied with the Appointments Clause, courts ask whether the official is

a principal officer, inferior officer, or a “non-officer employee.”278 The Supreme Court has said

that a federal official is a principal or inferior officer subject to the Appointments Clause if the

official (1) performs duties that are “continuing and permanent, not occasional or temporary”279; and (2) exercises “significant authority pursuant to the laws of the United States.”280 To

271 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(E)(iii) (“The responsibilit ies of the Director under this subparagraph may not be

delegated.”); see also supra note 239. Cf., e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (“The term ‘Secretary of the Treasury’

means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.”). 272 See generally Panama Refining Co. v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388, 448 (1935) (noting that where Congress has delegated

legislative power “subject to a condition, it is a requirement of constitutional government that the condit ion be

fulfilled”).