the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] Oct. 21, 1998) (statement of Sen. Fred Thompson).

37 S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 20 (1998). 38 Id.

39 Infra “Consequences of Violating the Vacancies Act .”

40 See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d), (e).

Page 8: The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 5

distinction discussed below—or could conclude that even if these officers violate the Vacancies Act, that law will not invalidate their actions.41

Finally, the Vacancies Act contemplates that other statutes may, under limited circumstances, either supplement or supersede its provisions.42 Section 3347 provides that the Vacancies Act is

exclusive unless “a statutory provision expressly” authorizes “an officer or employee to perform

the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”43 However,

Section 3347 states that a general statute authorizing the head of an executive agency “to delegate

duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency” will not supersede the limitations of the Vacancies Act on acting

service.44 For instance, 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states generally that the Attorney General may

authorize any other employee to perform any function of the Attorney General, likely would not