the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] upheld the actions of an acting officer who had exceeded the time limitations of an older version of the Vacancies Act,

holding that a separate statute, 28 U.S.C. § 508(a), had authorized him to assume the duties of the Attorney General

while acting in his position as Deputy Attorney General. Id. at 1151.

49 See infra “Exclusivity of the Vacancies Act .”

Page 9: The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 6

The Vacancies Act also makes certain exemptions for holdover provisions in other statutes:

Section 3349b provides that the Vacancies Act “shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office” after the expiration of that person’s term.50

What Are the “Functions and Duties” of an Office?

The Vacancies Act limits an officer or employee’s ability to perform “the functions and duties” of

a vacant advice-and-consent office.51 Section 3348 contains a definition providing that a