the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] “may not receive pay for each day such duties are performed”).

181 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a).

182 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 102 (“The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation . . . . The Deputy

Secretary . . . acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is

vacant.”). 183 S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 16–17 (1998). See also O’CONNELL, supra note 64, app. A at 74 (2019) (compiling agency-

specific provisions).

184 S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 16 (1998). 185 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). The statute further provides that “ for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney

General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Id. This reference to the Vacancies Act has been in that statute at

least since its codification in Pub. L. No. 89-554 § 4(c), 80 Stat. 612 (1966).

186 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347.

187 See, e.g., Designating an Acting Director of National Intelligence, slip op. at 4 (Op. O.L.C. Nov. 15, 2019),