the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] LEXIS 5093, at *21; Batalla Vidal, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 213068, at *38;

Immigrant Legal Res. Ctr., 491 F. Supp. 3d at 535–36; but cf. Nw. Immigrant Rights Project, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

187410, at *57, 60 (concluding that the ratification likely did render the initial errors harmless, assuming that a new

succession order was valid, but later concluding that the succession order was not valid because it was issued by an

Acting Secretary without authority to designate an order of succession).

226 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of tit le 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall ser ve as the

Acting Secretary if . . . neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the

Secretary.”); id. § 113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of tit le 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers o f

the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”). 227 See, e.g., Immigrant Legal Res.