the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] agency for at least 90 days during the year preceding the vacancy and is paid at a rate equivalent to at least a GS-15 on the federal pay scale.105

Section 3345 places an additional limitation on the ability of these three classes of officials to

serve as acting officers for an advice-and-consent position. As a general rule, if the President nominates a person to the vacant position, that person “may not serve as an acting officer” for that

position.106 Thus, if the President nominates a person who is currently the acting officer for that

97 E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 508 (“[F]or the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistan t

to the Attorney General.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.137(b) (2019) (“ Every office within the Department to which appointment is

required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . shall have a First Assistant within