the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] Attorney General may designate “further order of succession”); 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (designating Deputy

Commissioner of Social Security to act for Commissioner “ unless the President designates another officer of the

Government”).

195 See S. REP . NO. 105-250, at 17 (1998); see also, e.g., United States v. Guzek, 527 F.2d 552, 560 (8th Cir. 1975)

(ruling that official serving under an agency-specific statute “succeeded to all the powers of the office . . . without circumscription by the 30-day limitation” created by a prior version of Vacancies Act). But see, e.g., 12 U.S.C.

§ 4512(f) (authorizing the designation of an acting Federal Housing Finance Agency Director who will serve “ until the

return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor”); 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“[N]o person . . . designated [to act as

General Counsel of the NLRB] shall so act (1) for more than forty days when the Congress is in session unless a

nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the

session of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.”).

196 See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10036, UPDATE: Who’s the Boss at the CFPB? , by Valerie C. Brannon and Jared P.

Cole (describing conflict over vacancy in the position of the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau in