the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] https://www.law360.com/articles/883009/jones-day-attys-nab-key-legal-jobs-in-trump-administration; Amy Howe,

Francisco confirmed as solicitor general, SCOTUSBLOG (Sept. 19, 2017), http://www.scotusblog.com/2017/09/

francisco-confirmed-solicitor-general.

Page 16: The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 13

For How Long?

The Vacancies Act generally limits the amount of time that a vacant advice-and-consent position may be filled by an acting officer.120 Section 3346 provides that a person may serve “for no longer

than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” or, “once a first or second nomination

for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the

nomination is pending in the Senate.”121 These two periods run independently and concurrently.122

Consequently, the submission and pendency of a nomination allow an acting officer to serve beyond the initial 210-day period.123

Figure 1. Two Limited Periods of Service

Source: 5 U.S.C. § 3346.