the vacancies act: a legal overview
[…] 121 Id. 122 See id. Thus, as a technical matter, the submission of a nomination does not stop the clock on the 210 -day period.

That 210-day counter keeps running. Nevertheless, as a practical matter, the President’s submission of a nomination to

Congress renders the 210-day period irrelevant. Often, the submission and pendency of a nomination will take longer

than 210 days. However, even if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned before 210 days have passed, that

return will trigger a new 210-day period, as discussed infra note 132 and accompanying text. See id. § 3346(b).

123 See id. § 3346. 124 See id. § 3346(a)(1). However, “[i]f a vacancy occurs during an adjournment of the Congress sine die, the 210-day

period . . . shall begin on the date that the Senate first reconvenes.” Id. § 3346(c). Additionally, “[i]f the last day of any

210-day period under section 3346 is a day on which the Senate is not in session, the second day the Senate is next in

session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c).

125 See id. § 3346(a)(1) (stating that an acting officer may serve in the office “for no longer than 210 days beginning on

the date the vacancy occurs”) (emphasis added). 126 See id. § 3349a.

127 This provision refers to the “transitional inauguration day,” defined as “ the date on which any person swears or

affirms the oath of office as President, if such person is not the President on the date preceding the date of swearing or