the uspto trademark case files dataset
[…] Since November 16, 1989, registrations may be renewed at the end of each successive ten-year period following the date of registration by filing a renewal application (§ 9 renewal application) and paying the prescribed fees.136 If the renewal application is not filed within the time periods set                                                             

129 For useful diagrams depicting timelines for such applications, see http://www.uspto.gov/trademarks/process/tm_timeline.jsp. 130 See 15 U.S.C. § 1058(a) (“Each registration shall remain in force for 10 years . . . .”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1059(a) (“[E]ach registration may be renewed for periods of 10 years at the end of each successive 10-year period following the date of registration . . . .”). 131 15 U.S.C. §§ 1058(a)(1) and (a)(3). This requirement applies to registrations issued under §1 and §44 of the Lanham Act or under the Trademark Acts of 1881 and 1905 for which the owner has claimed the benefits of the Lanham Act under §12(c).