the united st ates district court consumer financial ...€¦ · complaint in the above captioned...
[…] Page 17: THE UNITED ST ATES DISTRICT COURT CONSUMER FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Complaint in the above captioned action on January 18, 2017. (Doc. 1). The eleven count Complaint alleges that Defendants,

First, all of the language regarding rulemaking is permissive. See 12 U.S.C. §

5531(b) ("The Bureau may prescribe rules .... "); 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) ("The Director

may prescribe rules .... "). Nevertheless, the Act provides that the Bureau "shall regulate

the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal

consumer financial laws." 12 U.S.C. § 5491 (a) (emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. §

5511 (a) ("The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal

consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have

access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for

consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive."). Thus, if

rulemaking was a prerequisite for the Bureau to exercise any of its enforcement powers

under Part E,4 it would make little sense for rulemaking to be designated permissive in the

language of the statute itself.