the united st ates district court consumer financial ...€¦ · complaint in the above captioned...
[…] violates the principle of separation of powers by undermining the President's executive

powers-Morrison clearly addressed these as two separate and distinct concerns-this

Court is convinced that, under either analysis, the Bureau's structure is not constitutionally

deficient.

With respect to whether CFPB's structure violates Article II, the Court first notes that

the provision providing that the Director of the Bureau may only be removed for cause is

nearly identical to the for cause removal provision found to be constitutionally permissible in

Humphrey's Executor. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3) ("The President may remove the

Director for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office") with 15 U.S.C. § 41 ("Any

Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or

malfeasance in office."). The similarities between Humphrey's Executor and this case do

33

I ;

' )

I i

t

I I

I f I

f

I

Case 3:17-cv-00101-RDM Document 57 Filed 08/04/17 Page 33 of 60