the united st ates district court consumer financial ...€¦ · complaint in the above captioned...
[…] serve as a basis for an enforcement action. (Doc. 29 at 13; Doc. 43 at 3-4; Oral Arg. Tr.,

Doc. 55 at 96).

This argument fails in light of another section of the Act that plainly declares that "[i]t

shall be unlawful for ... any covered person or service provider ... to engage in any unfair,

deceptive, or abusive act or practice." 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B). Thus, there appears to

be no reason why the CFPB cannot base an enforcement action on a violation of this

provision of federal law. Indeed, reading sections 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B), and 5564(a)

together, their plain language provides that the CFPB may, among other things, commence

a civil action "to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging

in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law," 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a),

and that one such violation of federal law occurs when a "covered person ... engage[s] in

any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s]," 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1 )(B).2