the united st ates district court consumer financial ...€¦ · complaint in the above captioned...
[…] action against such person to impose a civil penalty or to seek all appropriate legal and

equitable relief including a permanent or temporary injunction as permitted by law." 12

U.S.C. § 5564(a).

In addition to section 5531, section 5492 states that "[t]he Bureau is authorized to

establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative

functions, including ... implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules,

orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement

actions." 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10). Further, section 5512 provides that "[t]he Director may

prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to

enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal

consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof," and then delineates standards

for rulemaking. 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b).

Navient's argument is in essence that the CFPB is authorized to "take any action

authorized under part E"-which includes enforcement actions-only to prevent a regulated

12