the underlying underwriter: an analysis of the …...985 the underlying underwriter: an analysis of...
[…] rect listing on the exchange.75 While the proposal did not explicitly

70 Tencent held 16,152,440 ordinary shares. Id at *150.

71 Id at *8, 49.

72 17 CFR § 230.144. Rule 144 is a safe harbor that allows holders of restricted secu-

rities to resell such securities to the public without registration subject to certain timing,

manner of sale, volume, and notice constraints. Under Rule 144(b)(1), nonaffiliates of an

issuer who have held for at least one year are permitted to resell without complying with

the Rule 144 requirements. 17 CFR § 230.144(b)(1). Rule 144(a)(1) defines “affiliate” as “a

person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is con-

trolled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 CFR § 230.144(a)(1). For a

detailed discussion of Rule 144 and its resale requirements, see Loss, Seligman, and

Paredes, 1 Securities Regulation at 576–87 (cited in note 19). Spotify expected that

106,228,920—or approximately 60 percent of its 178,112,840 ordinary shares—were held