the tyranny of plastics: how society of plastics, inc. v
[…] Michigan and Minnesota, Hawai’i espouses what should now be a
familiar theme to the reader: a rejection of New York’s special
harm requirement.150
Florida
Florida’s Environmental Protection Act of 1971 (FEPA)151
provides that citizens may “maintain an action for injunctive
150. Pennsylvania, though possessing a “self-executing,” Payne v. Kassab, 312 A.2d 86, 97 (Pa. Commw. Ct., 1973), environmental right, has substantially narrowed that right and thus presents a less significant improvement over New York’s standing requirements than Illinois and Hawai’i. PA. CONS. art I, §27 (“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”).
151. FLA. STAT. § 403.412 (2014).