judicial tyranny and your income tax - constitution society
[…] there—that is by an assessment?

A Yes, sir.

Q And, the Secretary—or the IRS make assessments, don’t they?

A Yes, they do.

Q And, under Section 6201, they make assessments from the

returns of the taxpayer or of the Secretary, isn’t that correct? Why

don’t you take a look at 6201, please?

(WITNESS LOOKING AT DOCUMENT)

A (By Witness) Yes, sir.

Page 354: Judicial Tyranny and Your Income Tax - Constitution Society

354 JUDICIAL TYRANNY AND YOUR INCOME TAX

Q (By Mr. Dickstein) So, if a taxpayer files a return or the secretary

files a return under Section 6020(b) then those taxes can be

assessed. Isn’t that right?

A Yes, sir.

Q And, the assessment process is contained in Section 6203, isn’t

it?

A Yes, sir.

Q Would you read that to the Jury, please?

A “Section 6203. Method of Assessment. The assessment shall be

made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the

Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish

the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.”

Q Ma’am, where is the record of assessment for Mr. Hall?

A To my knowledge, no assessment has been made at this time.

Q That’s right. So, there is no statute imposing liability and there is

no assessment imposing liability, is there?

A That’s correct.

MR. DICKSTEIN: Thank you, ma’am.