the threshold volume xiv number 2 - american bar association · volume xiv number 2 spring 2014...
[…] The DOJ clearly has
latitude to accept a settlement that reflects the lessons learned during litigation
and the risks of proceeding to trial.
Here, though, there is a fundamental tension between the complaint’s
allegations, the settlement, and the requirements and limitations of the antitrust
laws under which the complaint was filed. While perhaps not an appropriate
matter for Tunney Act review,39
that tension raises significant issues of antitrust
policy.
To understand this issue, it’s necessary to go back to the legal foundation
of merger enforcement: section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. That statute
prohibits mergers “where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting
commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be
substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly.”40
In other
words, merger enforcement is intended to preclude substantial competitive harm
in relevant markets. And, accordingly, merger remedies should address the
identified harms in the identified markets.41
38 DOJ Resp. at 9-15, 23-30.
39 E.g., DOJ Resp, at 21-22.