the status of alien corporations in the law of the united states.pdf
[…] (United States v. Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., 100 F. Supp. 504 (S.DN.Y.1951). Alien friends as well as United States citizens are entitled to the protection of theUnited States Constitution. Russian Volunteer Fleet v. United States, S US. 481 (1931).39. United States v. Scophony Corporation, 333 US. 795 (1948).40. See. 12 of the Clayton Act 15 U.S.C.A. 22 (1914)) reads: Any suit, action or

    proceeding under the anti-trust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in thejudicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be foundor transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which itis an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.' The term venue connotes generally thelocality, the place where the suit should be heard-as contrasted with jurisdiction whichrefers to the power to hear and determine the case.

    41. 333 U.S. 795, 807 (1948).

    19541