the risks and liability of governing board members to...
[…] L.J. 1, 11 (2014).

14 Lyman P.Q. Johnson & Mark A. Sides, Corporate Governance and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act: The Sarbanes-Oxley Act and Fiduciary Duties, 30 Wm. Mitchel L. Rev. 1149, 1223-1224 (2004).

15 See N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 722 (2014). See also, Vacco v. Diamandopoulos, 715 N.Y.S. 2d 269 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.,1998) (defendants, as former university trustees, were held financially accountable for mismanagement of the university’s assets and held to violate the duties of care and loyalty owed to the university). See also, N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 717 (directors are required to discharge their duties in good faith and “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances”).

16 Joseph Anthony Valenti, Know the Mission: A Lawyer’s Duty To a Nonprofit Entity During An Internal Investigation, 22 St. Thomas L. Rev. 504, 509 (2010).