the risks and liability of governing board members to...
[…] longer needed. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(C)(1)–(4). Another exception provided by FERPA is in connection with audits and evaluations of programs conducted by local, federal, or state officials and their authorized representatives. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)–(5).

40 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(A). See also, 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1).

41 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(B) (third party must (i) “perform an institutional service or function for which the…institution would otherwise use employees”; (ii) “[be] under the direct control of the…institution with respect to the use and maintenance of education records”; and (iii) be subject to certain FERPA requirements governing the use and re-disclosure of PII in educational records.

42 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(a)(1).

43 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(a)(2).