the risks and liability of governing board members to...
[…] Stat. § 617.0830 (2014), Ga. Code Ann. § 14-3-830 (2014), Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414D-149 (2014), Idaho Code Ann. § 30-3-80 (2014), Ind. Code Ann. § 23-17-13-1 (2014), Iowa Code § 504.831 (2014), Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 273.215 (LexisNexis 2014), La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:226 (2014), Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 13-B, § 717 (2014), Mass. Ann. Laws. ch. 180, § 6C (LexisNexis 2014), Minn. Stat. § 317A.251 (2014), Miss. Code Ann. § 79-11-267 (2014), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 355.001 (2014), Mont. Code Ann. 35-2-416 (2014), Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-1986 (LexisNexis 2014), Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 82.221 (2014), N.J. Rev. Stat. § 15A:6-14 (2014)(trustees and members of any committee designated by the board are required to “discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinary, prudent persons would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-8-25.1 (LexisNexis 2014), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-8-30 (2014), N.D. Cent. Code § 10-33-45 (2014), Ohio. Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.30 (LexisNexis 2014), 15 Pa. Cons.