the rise and fall of the best interests standard in third party
[…] Custody and VisitationCustody and visitation options for Fred and Maria are

governed by Oregon statutes and case law. Specific legislative enactments dealing with protection of servicemembers and their children are as follows:

• In a proceeding to reconsider custody, the require-ment that a military deployment of the custodial par-ent is not, by itself, a change of circumstances (ORS 107.135(13));

• Limitations on modifying or setting aside any judg-ment as to custody or visitation when a parent is deployed (ORS 107.145(2));

• The requirement that when a court has entered a temporary order for custody and visitation, the child’s absence from Oregon during the deploy-ment shall be considered “a temporary absence for purposes of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act,” so that Oregon retains exclu-sive continuing jurisdiction over custody (ORS 107.145(6));

• The authorization of the court to allow delegated visitation if a visiting parent is deployed (ORS 109.056(3));