the rise and fall of the best interests standard in third party
[…] See also ORS 107.105(1)(a).

If only one parent is the legal parent, then the provisions of ORS 109.119 may apply, according a right of custody or visitation in the non-legal parent. Note that a partner in an RDP has the various procedural rights of a stepparent under ORS 109.119(5). ORS 106.340(3).

In order to obtain custody or visitation, the non-legal parent will be required to rebut the statutory and constitutional presumption that the legal parent acts in the child’s best interest. ORS 109.119(2)(a); Troxel v. Granville, 530 US 57, 120 S Ct 2054, 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000). Presumably, the statutory consideration that “[t]he legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor,” ORS 109.119(4)(a)(C) & —(b)(D), will be a key factor in these cases.

3. Federal Issues Note that an RDP is not a marriage under state or

federal law.