the right way to vegetation management montana, new york, and west virginia identified 90% to 100%...
[…] Property owners, their agents, or persons residing within the application area are notified either by personal contact, through an advertisement in the legal section of at least one local, general circulation newspaper or prior written notification. Written notification includes detailed information on the application with supplemental information available upon request.

Minnesota– Statute, section 18B.063, requires the state to “use integrated pest management techniques in its management of public lands, including roadside rights-of-way, parks, and forests; and shall use planting regimes that minimize the need for pesticides and added nutrients” (MINN. STAT. § 18B.063 (1998)).