the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] As a result, the district court judges in each county must include in the county’s plan the rules under which those judges will provide the two attorneys required to represent each indigent defendant in

356 national leGal aid & deFender aSS’n, PerFormanCe GUidelineS For Criminal deFenSe rePreSentation, guideline 1.2(a) (1995).357 ameriCan Bar aSS’n, StandardS For Criminal JUStiCe: ProvidinG deFenSe ServiCeS, § 5-1.5 & cmt. (3d ed. 1992).358 tex. Penal Code ann. § 12.31(a) (West 2017) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life without parole or by death.”).359 tex. Penal Code ann. § 19.03 (West 2017).360 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 37.071 (West 2017).361 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 37.071(1) (West 2017); tex. Penal Code ann. § 12.31(a) (West 2017) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.”).362 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. ANN. art. 26.04(b)(4) (West 2017). See tex. Code Crim.