the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] (adopted Oct. 6, 2011 and subsequently amended).672 The judges’ plan lists duties that appointed attorneys are required to perform and provides that the “judges will monitor attorney performance on a continuing basis to assure the competency of attorneys on the list.” Armstrong, Potter and Randall District Court and County Court Plan, ¶¶ III.D., F. (adopted Oct. 6, 2011 and subsequently amended). See also tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(b)(5) (West 2017) (providing that, in a county that uses a public appointment list, the procedures adopted by the judges of the county must “ensure that each attorney appointed from a public appointment list . . . perform the attorney’s duty owed to the defendant in accordance with the adopted procedures, the requirements of this code, and applicable rules of ethics”).

Page 177: THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN ARMSTRONG COUNTY & Potter … · Texas state law requires the county in which a criminal prosecution is instituted to pay the cost of appointed counsel and

9. Sufficient time & caseloads 167