the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] The judges’ plan presumes a defendant is indigent under any of three circumstances:• the defendant is serving a sentence in a correctional facility, or the defendant

resides in or is the subject of a proceeding to admit him to a public mental health facility;

536 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(m) (West 2017).537 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 1.051(b) (West 2017); Armstrong, Potter and Randall District Court and County Court Plan, ¶ II.A.i. (adopted Oct. 6, 2011 and subsequently amended).538 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(n) (West 2017); Armstrong, Potter and Randall District Court and County Court Plan, ¶ II.C.i. (adopted Oct. 6, 2011 and subsequently amended). The written or oral statements made by a defendant in requesting appointment of counsel “may not be used for any purpose, except to determine the defendant’s indigency or to impeach the direct testimony of the defendant. This subsection does not prohibit prosecution of the Defendant under Chapter 37, Penal Code [which criminalizes perjury and false statements].” tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(q) (West 2017); Armstrong, Potter and Randall District Court and County Court Plan, ¶ II.C.ii.