the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] State, 309 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Ct. Crim. App. 2010).

Page 202: THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN ARMSTRONG COUNTY & Potter … · Texas state law requires the county in which a criminal prosecution is instituted to pay the cost of appointed counsel and

192 The Right to Counsel in Armstrong County and Potter County, Texas

In Mayer v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that, under article 26.05(g), “the defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering” the defendant to repay such costs.735 Moreover, the Court observed that, under article 26.04(p) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”736 As such, a trial court’s failure to conduct “sufficient inquiry” into the financial status of a defendant, whom the trial court had previously determined to be indigent, constitutes grounds to delete an order to repay the county for the cost of court appointed counsel.737