the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 15.17(g) (West 2017).441 If law enforcement in Potter County begins to issue citations in certain misdemeanor cases, rather than making arrests, the county attorney’s office intends that those defendants’ first appearance before a judge will be for arraignment rather than for magistration. 442 Rothgery v. Gillespie County, 554 U.S. 191, 194, 213 (2008); Brewer v. Williams, 430 U.S. 387, 398 (1977) (quoting Kirby v. Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 689 (1972)). See also Michigan v. Jackson, 475 U.S. 625, 629 n.3 (1986).443 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. arts. 17.05, 17.20 through 17.22 (West 2017).444 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 1.051(j) (West 2017) (“if an indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the appointment of counsel . . ., appointment of counsel is not required until the defendant’s first court appearance or when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever comes first”).

Limitations of this evaluation for Armstrong CountyArmstrong County has only a small number of criminal cases each year. No arrests occurred in Armstrong County during the site work portion of this evaluation.