the right to counsel in armstrong county & potter … · texas state law requires the county in...
[…] Potter County uses this form at magistration (at least by the one justice of the peace who conducts all weekday magistration) except there is no page in Spanish and a second page has been added with blanks to provide bond and bond conditions information for up to six charges.461 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 15.17(e) (West 2017); Armstrong, Potter and Randall District Court and County Court Plan, ¶ I.B.v. (adopted Oct. 6, 2011 and subsequently amended).462 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(n) (West 2017). The written or oral statements made by a defendant in requesting appointment of counsel “may not be used for any purpose, except to determine the defendant’s indigency or to impeach the direct testimony of the defendant. This subsection does not prohibit prosecution of the Defendant under Chapter 37, Penal Code [which criminalizes perjury and false statements].” tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(q) (West 2017).463 tex. Code Crim. ProC. ann. art. 26.04(o) (West 2017).