the occupational safety and health act of 1970 and …
[…] One possible difference between minimum restoration and optimum restoration is that the former might compensate only for economic losses while the latter might also compensate for intangible losses, such as pain and suffering.

14 Cf O'Connell, supra note 8. 15 G. CALABRESI, supra note 9; Boodman, Safety and Systems Analysis, With Application to Traffic

Safety, 33 LAw & CONTEMP. PROB. 488 (1968). 16 In legislation appended to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Congress

did call for a study of workmen's compensation laws. Occ. Safety & Health Act § 27, 29 U.S.C. § 676 (1970). However, the avowed purpose was "to determine [whether] such laws provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable system of compensation." /d. Fonunately, however, the commission charged with implementing the study addressed itself to the relationship between workmen's compensation and "the safety objective."