occupational safety and health act of 1970: state plans
[…] 14 Another check on employer noncompliance with these duties lies in recordkeeping re-quirements, Act § 8 (c), 29 U.S.C. § 657 (c) (1970); 29 C.F.R. Part 1904 (1972). Knowinglyfalse recordkeeping is met with criminal sanctions, Act § 17(g), 29 U.S.C. § 66 6 (g) (1970),and other failure to comply with recordkeeping regulations may lead to civil penalties, Act§ 17 (c), 29 U.S.C. § 666(c) (1970).

15Act §§ 8(a), (b), (e), (f) (2), 29 U.S.C. §§ 657(a), (b), (e), (f)(2) (1970).16Act §§ 8(a), (b), (e), (f) (1), 29 U.S.C. §§ 657 (a), (b), (e), (f)(1) (1970).17 Act § 9, 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1970).18 Act § 13, 29 U.S.C. § 662 (1970). An "imminent danger" is a hazard "which could

be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately."19 Act §§ 10(a),17, 29 U.S.C. §§ 659(a), 666(1970).20 Act §§ 17(a)-(c), (e), 29 U.S.C. §§ 6 66(a)-(c), (e) (1970).21Act § 17(d), 29 U.S.C. § 666(d) (1970).22 Act § 10(c), 29 U.S.C. § 659(c) (1970).2Act §§ 11(a), (b), 29 U.S.C. §§ 660(a), (b) (1970).24 A state may, however, assert jurisdiction