the nuts and bolts of chapter 11 practice: a primer
[…] • convert the case to chapter 7;

• dismiss;

• end exclusivity.

A different topic, but still a “bad word” for many troubled companies, is “involuntary bankruptcy.” We cover this topic in this chapter as well.

Chapter 11 Trustees

The Bankruptcy Code says the court may order the appointment of a trustee “for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor …,” or “if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate …,” or if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under §1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate. See §1104(a).

The UST must move for appointment of a trustee if there are “reasonable grounds to suspect that current members of the governing body of the debtor, the debtors chief executive or chief financial officer, or members of the governing body who selected the debtor’s chief executive or chief financial officer, participated in actual fraud, dishonesty or criminal conduct in the management of the debtor or the debtor’s public financial reporting.”

Appointment of a trustee is mandatory in chapter 7, 12, and 13 cases. However, the appointment of a trustee in a chapter 11 case is an extraordinary remedy. A request for the appointment of a trustee must overcome the presumption that the debtor will continue to control its business.