the nuts and bolts of chapter 11 practice: a primer
[…] By its terms, the revised loan agreement contemplates a sale of the debtor’s assets to Continental. Having recently acquired its secured position by assignment from the prior lender, Continental will make a credit bid for those assets. If it had elected to exercise the rights of a secured creditor under article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Continental would have been required to fulfill the mandate of §9-610(b)…In relevant part, this section provides that “every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Outside bankruptcy, the amount of Continental’s credit bid would include only the balance due on its outstanding loan facilities, including any costs recoverable under the loan agreement.