the nuts and bolts of chapter 11 practice: a primer
[…] II. Post-petition Utility Services

Without prior notice to utilities, the debtor also moved for an order specifying adequate assurance of payment for post-petition utility services and to prohibit utilities from discontinuing, altering or refusing service. Concerned that a lack of notice had denied due process to the affected utilities, this court refused to consider such an ex parte application. Moreover, the motion sought extraordinary relief with respect to issues that Congress had already addressed in §366 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 366 protects a debtor’s access to utility service during the first twenty days after the filing of a bankruptcy petition. Then, on “request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.” 11 U.S.C. §366(b). By its first day motion, the debtor essentially sought to disregard the procedural requirements of §366 for a notice and hearing. Nor was such special relief necessary, in light of the protection of utility access for twenty days.