the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 117. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.A. § 2009aa-6(d) (West Supp. 2009) (providing that “[t]he Authority and applicable State and local development districts shall encourage and assist, to the maximum extent practicable, public participation in the development, revision, and implementation of all plans and programs under this subchapter”) (emphasis added). 118. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2412(b) (West 1991) (titled “Public participation” and providing that “[i]t is the intent of the Congress that, to the extent practicable, all regulations imposing controls on exports under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] be issued in proposed form with meaningful opportunity for public comment before taking effect. In cases where a regulation imposing controls under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] is issued with immediate effect, it is the intent of the Congress that meaningful opportunity for public comment also be provided and that the regulation be reissued in final form after public comments have been fully considered ”) (emphasis added).

  • BINGHAM - FINAL 7/20/2010 2:00 PM

    2010:297 Collaborative Governance 319