the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] in Preparation of Management Plans and Amendments); id. § 6803 (2006) (Public Participation); 31 U.S.C. § 6710 (2006) (Public Participation); 42 U.S.C. § 6974 (2006) (Petition for Regulations: Public Participation); id. § 7921 (2006) (Public Participation: Public Hearings); id. § 9617 (2006) (Public Participation); 50 U.S.C. § 2159 (2006) (Public Participation in Rulemaking); id. § 2588 (2006) (Public Participation in planning for environmental restoration and waste management at defense nuclear facilities). 114. NAT’L RESEARCH COUNCIL, supra note 107, at 37. 115. For example, 16 U.S.C. § 6104 (2006), provides in part:

    (c) Project proposals

    To be considered for financial assistance for a project under this chapter, an applicant shall submit a project proposal that—

    (1) includes— . . .

  • BINGHAM - FINAL 7/20/2010 2:00 PM

    318 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW

    participation,”116 or public participation “to the maximum extent.”117 Sections labeled “public participation” refer to it as “a meaningful opportunity for public comment ....”118