the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] educational, health care, environmental, or public safety need.”); id. § 3012(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (concerning “[c]ommunity capacity-building initiatives” that will “encourage and permit volunteer groups (including organizations carrying out national service programs and including organizations of youth in secondary or postsecondary school) that are active in supportive services and civic engagement to participate and be involved individually or through representative groups in supportive service and civic engagement programs or activities to the maximum extent feasible . . . .”); id. § 3056n(2) (LexisNexis 2008) (stating that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that . . . placing older individuals in community service positions strengthens the ability of the individuals to become self-sufficient, provides much-needed support to organizations that benefit from increased civic engagement, and strengthens the communities that are served by such organizations”); id. § 12,639a(d)(1)(B) (LexisNexis 2010) (referring to “voting and other forms of political and civic engagement”); see also id. § 3026(b)(3)(I) (LexisNexis 2008); id. § 3032f(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2008); id. § 12,523(a)(5) (LexisNexis 2010); id. § 12,572(j) (LexisNexis 2010); id. § 12,638(g)(2)(C)