the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] promoting the general civic engagement of the public in community service, voting, and related activity;130 it does not generally refer to participation in the federal policy process.

    In sum, while there are a variety of different contexts within which the United States Code uses the phrase “public participation,” there is no express definition.

    B. Agency Regulations and Public Participation

    Agencies have used the phrase “public participation” in their rules. The phrase “public participation” appears over 1000 times in the Code of Federal Regulations.131 However, the term is defined in a formal

    130. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.S. § 1161w(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009) (“A community college awarded a grant under this part [this section] may use such grant to . . . (2) establish and carry out an education program that includes classes for eligible individuals that . . . (C) promote the civic engagement of such individuals . . . .”); 42 U.S.C.S. § 3002(12) (LexisNexis 2008) (“The term ‘civic engagement’ means an individual or collective action designed to address a public concern or an unmet human, educational, health care, environmental, or public safety need.”); id. § 3012(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (concerning