the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] 132. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 9407.2 (2009) (providing in part that “[a]s used in this part, the term . . . Public participation means the presentation or discussion of information, raising of questions, or other manner of involvement in a meeting of the Commission by one or more members of the public in a manner that contributes to the disposition of Commission business”); 36 C.F.R. § 216.2(b)(2009) (providing in part that “[p]ublic participation activities are actions initiated by the Forest Service to facilitate an exchange of information with the public. These actions include, but are not limited to, oral and written measures such as public notices, letters, discussion papers, and gatherings such as meetings, workshops, and hearings”); id. § 219.16 (2009) (providing in part that “[d]efinitions of the special terms used in this subpart are set out in alphabetical order. . . . Public participation: Activities that include a wide range of public involvement tools and processes, such as collaboration, public meetings, open