the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] For examples in education, see, e.g., 20 U.S.C.S. § 1098(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2009); in highways, see, e.g., 23 U.S.C.S. § 134(k)(5)(d) (LexisNexis 2009); as to navigable waters, see, e.g., 33 U.S.C.S. § 1509(a) (LexisNexis 2005); as to public health, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.S. § 1397gg(c) (Lexis Publ’g 2001); and as to transportation, see, e.g., 49 U.S.C.S. § 5303(k)(5)(D) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009); id. § 5305(e)(4) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009). 128. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.S. § 45f(e) (LexisNexis 2005), provides in part:

    (2)(A) In preparing the comprehensive management plan required by this subsection and in preparing any subsequent revision of such plan, the Secretary shall provide for full public participation and shall consider the comments and views of all interested agencies, organizations, and individuals.

    (B) For purposes of insuring such full public participation, the Secretary shall provide reasonable advance notice to State and local governments, interested Federal agencies, private organizations, and the general public of hearings, workshops, meetings, and other opportunities available for such participation. Such notice shall be published in newspapers of general circulation in the localities affected by the development and management of the park, published in the Federal Register, and communicated by other appropriate means. The Western Regional Advisory Committee of the National Park Service (or a subcommittee thereof) shall also be utilized for purposes of facilitating public involvement.

    Id. (emphasis added). 129. 43 U.S.C.S. § 1702(d) (Lawyers Coop. Publ’g 1995). See also id. § 1712(f) (Lawyers Coop. Publ’g 1995); id. § 1714(c)(10) (Lawyers Coop. Publ’g 1995).

  • BINGHAM - FINAL 7/20/2010 2:00 PM

    322 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW