the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] While not expressly defining the term, some code sections place it in the context by explaining how and with whom agencies should

    (D) an estimate of the funds and time necessary to complete the project, including sources and amounts of matching funds;

    (2) demonstrates that the project will enhance the conservation of neotropical migratory bird species in the United States, Canada, Latin America, or the Caribbean; (3) includes mechanisms to ensure adequate local public participation in project development and implementation . . . .

    Id. (emphasis added). 116. For example, 43 U.S.C.A. § 390jj (West 2007), provides in part:

    (c) Coordination of ongoing programs; full public participation

    The Secretary is authorized and directed to enter into memorandums of agreement with those Federal agencies having capability to assist in implementing water conservation measures to assure coordination of ongoing programs. Such memorandums should provide for involvement of non-Federal entities such as States, Indian tribes, and water user organizations to assure full public participation in water conservation efforts.

    Id. (emphasis added). See also id. § 1786(d)(3) (West Supp. 2009); id. § 1787(c)(2) (West Supp. 2009), which provides in part:

    (2) Consultation; public participation