the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] The term ‘public’ includes citizens directly affected by the site, other interested citizens or parties, organized groups, elected officials, and potentially responsible parties (PRPs)”); 50 C.F.R. § 560.2 (2009) (providing in part that “[f]or purposes of this part, the term . . . Public Participation means the presentation or discussion of information, raising of questions, or other manner of involvement in a meeting of the Commission by one or more members of the public in a manner that contributes to the disposition of Commission business”). 133. A search of “public access” % (public/2 particip!) yielded 1,316 results. Westlaw search performed on Apr. 20, 2010 (on file with author). 134. A search of “public notice” % (public/2 particip!) yielded 1,108 results.