the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] (on file with author).

  • BINGHAM - FINAL 7/20/2010 2:00 PM

    2010:297 Collaborative Governance 323

    definitions section only five times.132 At present, various agencies of the code use the phrase in differing contexts. Most frequently, the phrase appears in connection with the phrases “public access”133 and “public notice.”134 It appears with various adjectives, such as “adequate public participation”135 and “full public participation.”136 While not expressly

    132. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 9407.2 (2009) (providing in part that “[a]s used in this part, the term . . . Public participation means the presentation or discussion of information, raising of questions, or other manner of involvement in a meeting of the Commission by one or more members of the public in a manner that contributes to the disposition of Commission business”); 36 C.F.R. § 216.2(b)(2009) (providing in part that “[p]ublic participation activities are actions initiated by the Forest Service to facilitate an exchange of information with the public.