the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] Westlaw search performed on Apr. 20, 2010 (on file with author). 134. A search of “public notice” % (public/2 particip!) yielded 1,108 results. Westlaw search performed on Apr. 20, 2010 (on file with author). 135. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 634.4(j)(4)(2009) (providing in part that “[t]he duties of the committee are to insure that a process exists . . . [t]o incorporate adequate public participation, including public meeting(s), and appropriate environmental assessment in the preparation of RCWP applications”). 136. For example, 14 C.F.R. pt. 11, app. 1 (2009), provides in part:

    3. What is DOT policy on ex parte contacts?

    It is DOT policy to provide for open development of rules and to encourage full public participation in rulemaking actions.