the next generation of administrative law: building …ncdd.org › rc › wp-content › uploads...
[…] 130. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.S. § 1161w(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009) (“A community college awarded a grant under this part [this section] may use such grant to . . . (2) establish and carry out an education program that includes classes for eligible individuals that . . . (C) promote the civic engagement of such individuals . . . .”); 42 U.S.C.S. § 3002(12) (LexisNexis 2008) (“The term ‘civic engagement’ means an individual or collective action designed to address a public concern or an unmet human, educational, health care, environmental, or public safety need.”); id. § 3012(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (concerning “[c]ommunity capacity-building initiatives” that will “encourage and permit volunteer groups (including organizations carrying out national service programs and including organizations of youth in secondary or postsecondary school) that are active in supportive services and civic engagement to participate and be involved individually or through representative groups in supportive service and civic engagement programs or activities to the maximum extent feasible . . . .”); id. § 3056n(2) (LexisNexis 2008) (stating that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that . . . placing older individuals in community service positions strengthens the ability of the individuals to become self-sufficient, provides much-needed support to organizations that benefit from