the minty taste of death: state and local … options to regulate menthol in tobacco ... according...
[…] are especially price sensitive.150 It is certainly possible that a tax increase on
145. U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co. v. City of New York, 708 F.3d 428, 432 (2d Cir. 2013).
146. See Complaint at 5, Indep. Gas & Serv. Stations Ass’n, Inc. v. City of Chicago, No.
14CV7536, 2015 WL 4038743 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 22, 2014).
147. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1140.16(c)(2)(ii) (2014) (exempting vending machines and self-
service displays that are monitored by the retailer from a requirement that tobacco sales be
conducted in face-to-face exchanges with retailers); Minn. Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 4 (2008)
(defining “tobacco products shop[s]” as a “retail establishment . . . that derives more than 90 percent
of its gross revenue from the sale of” tobacco and various tobacco products).
148. FDA MENTHOL REPORT, supra note 41, at 6.
149. TOBACCO CONTROL LEGAL CONSORTIUM, REGULATING MENTHOL TOBACCO
PRODUCTS 3 (2015), http://publichealthlawcenter.org//sites/default/files/resources/tclc-guide-reg-
menthol-tips-tools-2015.pdf.