the law of emerging adults
[…] To that end, I propose a set of principles to guide legal reform. New laws of emerging adulthood should be responsive to this age group’s economic vulnerability, need for autonomy, and capacity to learn from mistakes. This Article unpacks these three concepts and shows how they drive both substance—what the law of emerging adults should cover—and form—the processes by which law can accomplish these aims.

10. See infra Part IV.A. 11. Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-24,

123 Stat. 1734. 12. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–14(a) (2018) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering

group or individual health insurance coverage that provides dependent coverage of children shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child until the child turns 26 years of age. Nothing in this section shall require a health plan or a health insurance issuer described in the preceding sentence to make coverage available for a child of a child receiving dependent coverage.”).

13. See infra Part II.A (compiling support laws). 14. The criminal law arena has probably seen the richest discussion of how age interacts with

punishment and culpability.