the law of emerging adults
[…] Grapin, 450 So. 2d 853, 854 (Fla. 1984) (“[A]ny duty to [provide

higher education for a child] is a moral rather than legal one.”), with CAL. FAM. CODE § 3587 (West 2019) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court has the authority to approve a stipulated agreement by the parents to pay for the support of an adult child or for the continuation of child support after a child attains the age of 18 years and to make a support order to effectuate the agreement.”).

87. Survey, supra note 77. 88. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-7(C) (2019) (“The court may order and enforce the

payment of support for the maintenance and education after high school of emancipated children of the marriage pursuant to a written agreement between the parties.”).

89. MO. REV. STAT. § 452.340(5) (2016).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol97/iss4/7

Page 22: The Law of Emerging Adults

2020] THE LAW OF EMERGING ADULTS 1151