the law of emerging adults
[…] One collateral consequence specific to this domain is that it might put an emerging adult’s medical privacy at risk. Some scholars suggest that insurance information sent to the primary policyholder (the parent) can reveal personal information about the care their adult child is seeking.114 Although not a necessary component of extending insurance coverage, the fact that parents retain this link to their children’s medical care does show that the link between support and control can persist well into legal adulthood.

111. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-14(a) (2018) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer

offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides dependent coverage of children shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child until the child turns 26 years of age. Nothing in this section shall require a health plan or a health insurance issuer described in the preceding sentence to make coverage available for a child of a child receiving dependent coverage.”).

112. See Sara Rosenbaum et al., Implementing Health Reform in an Era of Semi-Cooperative Federalism: Lessons from the Age 26 Expansion, 10 J. HEALTH & BIOMEDICAL L. 327, 333 (2015).