the justices cleveland hughes, et al. v. record no. 950520 walter cole, et al
[…] Page 18: the Justices CLEVELAND HUGHES, ET AL. v. Record No. 950520 WALTER COLE, ET AL

The Department objected to the applications on the grounds

(1) that the lottery winnings were exempt under the doctrine of

sovereign immunity from any claim by a person other than the prize

winner, and (2) that Code § 58.1-4013(A)(ii) provides that lottery

prize winnings are not assignable except that "the prize to which

the winner is entitled may be paid to a person pursuant to an

appropriate judicial order." The Coles joined in the Department's

objections and also denied that the attorneys were terminated

without cause.

Under date of December 15, 1994, the Office of the Attorney