the justices cleveland hughes, et al. v. record no. 950520 walter cole, et al
[…] "Rather," the Coles say, "Sec. 58.1-4013 provides

that State Lottery prize winnings are not even assignable."9

There are two answers to this argument. First, the trial

court's order directing payment to the attorneys does not

constitute an assignment. According to Black's Law Dictionary 119

(6th ed. 1990), an assignment is "[t]he act of transferring to

another all or part of one's property, interest, or rights." In

other words, an assignment is a voluntary act, quite unlike a

court order that directs the involuntary transfer of property,

interest, or rights. Second, while § 58.1-4013 does provide that

"[n]o right of any person to a prize drawn shall be assignable,"

the section goes on to provide that "the prize to which the winner

is entitled may be paid to a person pursuant to an appropriate

judicial order." We think this language clearly authorizes the

order the trial court entered in this case.

Finally, the Coles say that the trial court lacked subject

matter jurisdiction to grant attorneys' liens to North Carolina

lawyers who performed legal work outside Virginia.