the justices cleveland hughes, et al. v. record no. 950520 walter cole, et al
[…] matter jurisdiction to grant attorneys' liens to North Carolina

lawyers who performed legal work outside Virginia. However, as 9If we were to accept the Coles' argument at face value, we would have to say that the trial court erred not only in directing the clerk to pay the fees of the discharged attorneys from the funds held by the court but also in directing the clerk to pay the fees of the Coles' present attorney from such funds.

Page 30: the Justices CLEVELAND HUGHES, ET AL. v. Record No. 950520 WALTER COLE, ET AL

will be observed by a reading of Code § 54.1-3932, note 6 supra,

"any attorney [employed] to prosecute [a claim sounding in tort or

in contract] shall have a lien upon the cause of action as

security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the

cause of action or claim." (Emphasis added.) This language is

broad and permits of no interpretation limiting the benefits of

the statute to Virginia lawyers or to legal work performed in

Virginia.

Finding no reversible error in either Hughes v. Cole or Cole

v. Twiford, we will affirm the judgments in both cases.