present: all the justices geoff livingston, et al. … · present: all the justices . geoff...
[…] fatal to the Plaintiffs' claim since there is no cause of

action for inverse condemnation without the exercise of such

power.

When a property owner brings an action under Article I,

Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia, for the damaging of

his property for a public use, he is entitled to be paid "such

amount as would have been awarded if the property had been

condemned under the eminent domain statute." Burns v. Board of

Supervisors, 218 Va. 625, 627, 238 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1977).

"The power of eminent domain is vested in the Commissioner [of

Highways] by Code § 33.1-89." Trout v. Commonwealth

Transportation Commissioner, 241 Va. 69, 72, 400 S.E.2d 172,

173 (1991). Pursuant to that section, the Commissioner is

granted authority to acquire by "power of eminent domain such

lands, structures, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and

other interests in lands . . . deemed to be necessary for the

construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance and

repair of the public highways of the Commonwealth." Code

§ 33.1-89(A). "[F]or these purposes and all other purposes

incidental thereto," the Commissioner "may condemn property

31

. . . deemed useful or necessary in carrying out the purposes

aforesaid." Id. "It is elementary, however, that the