the jurisdiction of the court of federal claims and forum...
[…] Page 48: The Jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims and Forum ...ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/88/88_1_Sisk.pdf · The Jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims and Forum Shopping in

130 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 88:83 government continue forward, most of which are more complex and could require larger monetary payments to resolve.350

When lawsuits against the United States involving the same events or set of circumstances are pending simultaneously in both the Court of Federal Claims and another court, 28 U.S.C. § 1500351 is implicated. Section 1500 prohibits the Court of Federal Claims from exercising jurisdiction “of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.”352