the jurisdiction of the court of federal claims and forum...
[…] 86 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 88:83 CFC to provide full relief in such cases,18 notwithstanding that other tribes have continued to pursue remedies for breach of trust solely in the CFC.19

To add to the jurisdictional chaos, several tribal plaintiffs not only filed breach of trust claims in District Court seeking an accounting and monetary restitution, but simultaneously filed parallel breach of trust lawsuits in the CFC that forthrightly sought money damages under the Tucker Act and the Indian Tucker Act.20 Because 28 U.S.C. § 1500 bars the CFC from taking jurisdiction if the plaintiff “has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States” that is “for or in respect to” the same “claim,”21 the filing of these duplicative suits created an even more immediate and direct jurisdictional collision.

In 2011, in United States v.