the jetsetter’s guide to bankruptcy: chapter 15 and...
[…] C. The Individual and Chapter 15 Although Chapter 15 may have been designed for MNCs, individuals are

still entitled to seek the benefits of a Chapter 15 proceeding. The threshold issue facing an individual in a Chapter 15 is whether Section 1501(c)(2) excludes the individual from relief. Section 1501(c)(2) provides that Chapter 15 does not apply to individuals “who have debts within the limits specified in Section 109(e) and who are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.”50 In other words, if a debtor has a level of debt that permits them to file under Chapter 13 and is a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, then she may not file under Chapter 15.51 A debtor is excluded from Chapter 15 only if both of the conditions in Section 1501(c)(2) are met.52