the importation of human drugs: labeling and other fda ... › files › uploads... · 24/09/2013...
[…] processing, or repacking”

• “Rx only” when most dosage forms to be manufactured are

Rx

• Must comply with general labeling provisions under 21

C.F.R. § 201.1

• API for IND labeling must also bear “in the preparation of a

new drug or new animal drug limited by federal law to

investigational use”

27

Page 28: The Importation of Human Drugs: Labeling and Other FDA ... › files › Uploads... · 24/09/2013  · – Refusal could be based on FDA experience or other credible information from

www.hoganlovells.com

Investigational New Drug Requirements

• Must comply with the IND import requirements. 21

C.F.R. § 312.110(a)

– Subject to an IND under 21 C.F.R. § 312.40

• Labeling must comply with 21 C.F.R. § 312.6

– “Caution: New Drug—Limited by Federal (or United States) law

to investigational use.”

• Finished drug intended for IND use in laboratory

research animals or in-vitro testing. 21 C.F.R. § 312.160

– “Caution: Contains a new drug for investigational use only in

laboratory research animals, or for tests in-vitro. Not for use in

humans”

• 28