the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] for the prior offenses it lists, but also the evidence underlying
the conviction. The court noted that, in any event, section 115-
7.4 specifically allows evidence related to a prior domestic
violence offense in a subsequent prosecution for domestic
violence, which was the offense under review in Chambers.
In People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896, the supreme court
held that evidence of a prior conviction for domestic battery
was properly admitted in a prosecution for first-degree murder,
even though murder is not one of the offenses specifically listed
in section 115-20. The court held that evidence of the domestic
battery conviction was proper because murder is an offense
incorporated in section 115-20’s language permitting proof of
a prior conviction “in a later prosecution for any of these types
of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the
victim of the previous offense that resulted in the conviction of
the defendant.”
coMMentArY (continueD)
84rule 414 Article iv. relevAncY AnD its liMits
rule 414. similar crimes in child-Molestation cases
(a) Permitted uses.