the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] as examples only, and not as a complete list—of evidence that
illinois rules oF eviDenceFeDerAl rules oF eviDence
229Article ix. AutHenticAtion ... rule 901
satisfies the requirement of authenticating or identifying an
item of evidence.
IRE 901(b)(1) provides the obvious illustration that testimony
of a witness with knowledge that an item of evidence is what it
is claimed to be provides sufficient evidence of authentication
or identification.
For a statute comparable to IRE 901(b)(2) and (3), see sec-
tion 8-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/8-1501,
which reads as follows:
“In all courts of this State it shall be lawful to prove
handwriting by comparison made by the witness or jury
with writings properly in the files of records of the case,
admitted in evidence or treated as genuine or admitted
to be genuine, by the party against whom the evidence
is offered, or proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of
the court.”
Sections 8-1502 and 8-1503 of the same Code require
notice of the use of handwriting standards to the opposing
party and an opportunity for the opposing party to examine
any proposed handwriting standards.
IRE 901(b)(3) and IRE 901(b)(4) were subject to in-depth