the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] presenting witnesses with first-hand knowledge rather than
relying on hearsay to satisfy its burden of proof. As in federal
proceedings, for technical violations of probation, conditional
discharge and supervision, “reliability” of information should
be the standard in Illinois.
Note that, though IRE 1101(b) does not address it, in a “dis-
charge hearing” (a hearing to determine the sufficiency of the
evidence that is demanded by an unfit defendant in a criminal
proceeding or one that is held for a defendant who cannot
become fit to stand trial), section 104-25(a) of the Criminal
Code of Procedure of 1963 allows hearsay evidence for proof
of “secondary matters:”
“The court may admit hearsay or affidavit evidence
on secondary matters such as testimony to establish
the chain of possession of physical evidence, lab-
oratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken
by official reporters, court and business records,
and public documents.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(a).
Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 1101(c)
IRE 1101(c), which provides that the rules of evidence apply
in small claims actions “subject to the application of Supreme
Court Rule 286(b),” differs from both the amended and current
versions of FRE 1101(c).