the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] admissibility of a hearsay statement of the victim’s complaint
about the act when the victim testifies about it. In People v.
Cookson, 215 Ill. 2d 194 (2005), where the youthful victim
of sexual offenses testified at trial, the Illinois Supreme Court
upheld the statute in response to the defendant’s contentions
premised on Crawford, and also approved the admission of
the victim’s out-of-court statements about the offenses made to
others, including to a DCFS investigator, police officers, and a
foster parent.
PeoPle v. kItCh
On the other hand, section 115-10(b)(2)(B) (see Appendix
U) allows (in the prefatory language of section 115-10(a)(2))
“testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim
describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail per-
taining to any act which is an element of an offense which
is the subject of the prosecution,” when the victim (in the
language of section 115-10(b)(2)(B) “is unavailable as a wit-
ness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is
the subject of the statement,” and (under section 115-10(b)
(1)) the court finds that the statement is reliable. In People
v. Kitch, 239 Ill. 2d 452 (2011), in rejecting the defendant’s
contention that section 115-10 is facially unconstitutional, but
in discussing section 115-10(b)(2)(B) (which was not directly