the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] rule 603. oath or Affirmation to testify truthfullyBefore testifying, a witness must give an oath or
affirmation to testify truthfully. It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness’s con-science.
Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 603
IRE 603 is identical to the federal rule before the latter’s
amendment solely for stylistic purposes effective December 1,
2011. For a statute that provides comparable requirements, see
section 115-14(b)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(725 ILCS 5/115-14(b)(2) (disqualifying a person from being a
witness if that person is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty
of a witness to tell the truth”).
illinois rules oF eviDenceFeDerAl rules oF eviDence
coMMentArY
101Article vi. Witnesses rule 604
rule 604. interpretersAn interpreter is subject to the provisions of these
rules relating to qualification as an expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation to make a true translation.