the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] (9) records of vital statistics. Facts contained in records or data compilations, in any form, of births, fetal deaths, deaths, or marriages, if the report thereof was made to a public office pursuant to requirements of law.
Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 803(9)
Except for the clarifying addition of the phrase “Facts con-
tained in” at the beginning of the rule, IRE 803(9) is identical
to FRE 803(9) before the latter’s amendment solely for stylistic
purposes effective December 1, 2011.
This codified rule should be considered together with the
provisions of the Vital Records Act, 410 ILCS 535/1 et seq. That
Act, similar to the subject matter addressed by the codified rule,
defines “vital records” as “records of births, death, fetal deaths,
marriages, dissolution of marriages, and data related thereto.”
It establishes in the Department of Public Health an Office of
Vital Records, which is responsible for installing, maintaining,
and operating the system of vital records throughout the State.
In addition to explaining the duties and responsibilities of the