the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] and thus she could not see what caused the plaintiff to trip.
However, pointing out that at her deposition the now-deceased
defendant had “answered ‘yes’ when asked if she saw plaintiff
fall” (Spencer, at ¶ 19), the appellate court held that the circuit
court had properly ruled that plaintiff’s testimony was inadmis-
sible under the Dead-Man’s Act, and that summary judgment
was therefore properly entered in favor of the defendant’s estate.
StatuteS and caSeS on competency of a witneSS
For a statute providing criteria for judging witness compe-
tency in a criminal case, see section 115-14 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-14). Note that
the statute provides that “[e]very person, irrespective of age, is
qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify
to any matter,” unless he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing
himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be under-
stood” or “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness
to tell the truth.”
Note, too, that the statute’s presumption of competency
places the burden of proof on the party challenging compe-
tency. See section 115-14(c) and People v. Hoke, 213 Ill. App.