the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] post-trial motions in civil jury cases. And Supreme Court Rule
366(b)(2)(iii) provides that, in a civil jury case, “[a] party may
not urge as error on review of the ruling on the party’s post-trial
motion any point, ground, or relief not specified in the motion.”
coMMentArY (continueD)
20rule 103 Article i. GenerAl Provisions
coMMentArY (continueD)
For a comprehensive review of the relevant statutes, supreme
court rules, and case law on the requirement to make or not
make a posttrial motion in a civil case, see Arient v. Shaik, 2015
IL App (1st) 133969.
In criminal cases, section 116-1(b) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b), requires that “[a]
written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant
within 30 days following entry of a finding or the return of a
verdict” (i.e., in both bench and jury trials).
Summary of ire 103(b)’S requirementS for preServing iSSueS for appeal after an In lImIne ruling
In sum, in an Illinois courtroom, to preserve an issue for
appeal where there has been a prior in limine ruling: