the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] Kentucky, 488
U.S. 227 (1988) (holding that where the man with whom the
alleged victim was cohabiting saw her exit the co-defendant’s
car, defendant had the constitutional right under the Sixth
Amendment confrontation clause to question the alleged vic-
tim about her cohabitation with that man to show her motive
in making the claim of rape); People v. Gorney, 107 Ill. 2d 53
(1985) (although affirming conviction where the evidence was
deemed to be overwhelming, holding that “[e]vidence of false
allegations of rape may be admissible”).
In civil cases, section 8-2801 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(735 ILCS 5/8-2801; see Appendix F), provides exceptions to
the general rule of inadmissibility of prior sexual activity or rep-
utation where the evidence is offered “to prove that a person
other than the accused was the source of semen, injury or other
physical evidence” or to prove prior sexual activity with the
defendant in order to prove consent.
Statutory counterpartS to fed. r. evid. 412(c)’S procedureS
Section 115-7(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(see Appendix E) requires the defendant to make an offer of