the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] the admission of evidence of prior convictions that is supplied
by Rule 403 (i.e., it prohibits the admission of such evidence
only where the probative value of the evidence is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice), without dis-
illinois rules oF eviDenceFeDerAl rules oF eviDence
coMMentArY
114rule 609 Article vi. Witnesses
tinguishing between a mere witness and a witness who is the
accused, and without regard for whether the prior conviction
was for a felony offense or an offense involving dishonesty or
false statement.
related civil Statute
Section 8-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-
101) provides that the interest of a witness “or conviction may
be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such
witness; and the fact of such conviction may be proved like any
fact not of record, either by the witness himself or herself (who
shall be compelled to testify thereto) or by any other witness
cognizant of such conviction, as impeaching testimony, or by
any other competent evidence.”
the Section 115-20 propenSity exception
Note that IRE 609 (like FRE 609) allows proof of a prior
offense only for impeachment purposes, i.e., to challenge the
credibility of a witness. Such evidence is not permitted to prove
propensity. See, for example, the Seventh Circuit’s decision in