the illinois rules of evidence: a color-coded guide - tabet divito
[…] articulated by the United States Supreme Court are:
“The presumption of openness may be overcome
only by an overriding interest based on findings that
closure is essential to preserve higher values and is
narrowly tailored to serve that interest. The interest is to
be articulated along with findings specific enough that a
reviewing court can determine whether the closure order
was properly entered.” Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior
Court of California, 464 U.S. 501, 510 (1984).
It should be noted that the only statutory basis in Illinois for
excluding persons from the courtroom is in section 115-11 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-11).
Where a prosecution is for the listed sex offenses in that statute
and “where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under
18 years of age,” the statute allows the court to “exclude from
the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who,
illinois rules oF eviDenceFeDerAl rules oF eviDence
coMMentArY
127Article vi. Witnesses rule 615
in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the