the hanging chads of corporate voting
[…] In resolvingcontroversies, Delaware has adopted a formalistic approach that promotescertainty and speed over accuracy and perfection.35

In contested votes, an independent inspector is appointed by the company.36

The inspector’s role is “ministerial,” not “judicial.”37 That is, the inspector isexpected to examine the proxies, determine if they meet the formal criteria, andreport the tally, but the inspector is not to resolve any disputed issues. Those areto be recorded and, if the outcome is challenged, resolved by the court. Thereport of the inspector is presumed to be correct.38

Under section 231(d), the inspector is limited in the materials he may use indetermining the validity of proxies to “the proxies, any envelopes submittedwith those proxies, any information provided in accordance with § 211(e)[electronic transmission] or § 212(c)(2) [electronic transmission] of this title, orany information provided pursuant to § 211(a)(2)(B)(i) or (iii) of this title[remote communication at meetings], ballots and the regular books and recordsof the corporation.”39 This part of section 231(d) largely codifies longstandingDelaware practice.40 In addition, the inspector may consider other reliable informa-tion, but only for “reconciling proxies and ballots submitted by or on behalf of banks,brokers, their nominees or similar persons which represent more votes than the holderof a proxy is authorized by the record owner to cast or more votes than thestockholder holds of record.”41 This exception recognizes that the realities of custodialownership increase the likelihood of clerical and other errors and grants inspectorssome latitude in resolving overvotes. But even this latitude is constrained. In Seidman