the hanging chads of corporate voting
[…] Statistics” hyperlink; then follow “NYSE overview statistics” hyperlink) (last visited Mar. 12,2008).

1232 [Vol. 96:1227THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL

Page 8: The Hanging Chads of Corporate Voting

as of which a list of shareholders qualified to vote is determined and a mechanism fordetermining the identity of the shareholder entitled to vote as of that date.

State corporate law supplies both. Under Delaware General Corporate Law(DGCL) § 213, a “record date” is fixed in advance of any vote and “shall not bemore than 60 nor less than 10 days before the date” of the meeting.25 Thepersons who, as of the record date, are listed as registered owners of the shareson the company’s books are entitled to notice of, and to vote at, the shareholdermeeting.26