the hanging chads of corporate voting
[…] Title 8, section

231 of the Delaware Code requires that inspectors be appointed in advance of all meetings of publiclyheld corporations and gives them the responsibility for ascertaining the number of shares outstanding,determining the shares represented at the meeting and the validity of proxies counting votes and ballots,and certifying their determination of the number of shares represented and the count. DEL. CODE ANN.tit. 8, § 231(a)–(c) (2001). Section 231 further provides:

The date and time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter upon which thestockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting. No ballot, proxies orvotes, nor any revocations thereof or changes thereto, shall be accepted by the inspectors after

2008] 1251THE HANGING CHADS OF CORPORATE VOTING

Page 27: The Hanging Chads of Corporate Voting

counted may have actually been revoked.Early closing is only one aspect of a more-general problem of votes not being

counted.