the hanging chads of corporate voting
[…] B. WHO GETS TO VOTE?

With annual turnover of shares in a public company around 99%, theshareholder base is constantly in flux.24 It is thus necessary to define both a date

14. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §211(b) (2001); id. § 216 (Supp. 2006).15. Id. § 216(3).16. Delaware permits companies, for these and other matters, to adopt a higher approval threshold

than the one provided by Delaware law. See id. § 216. Note that Delaware recently made changes to itsstatute regarding director elections. See id. § 141(b) (Supp. 2006) (“A resignation which is conditionedupon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it isirrevocable.”); id. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes thatshall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board ofdirectors.”).

17. Id. § 109 (2001).18. Id. § 216(2).19. Id. § 251(c) (2001 & Supp. 2006) (mergers); id. § 271 (sale of all or substantially all assets); id.

§ 242(b) (2001) (charter amendments).20. See, e.g., Kahn v.