the hanging chads of corporate voting
[…] The vast volume of securities trading has led to a transformation of thestructure and content of property law as it applies to securities. Since 1973,there has been a concerted effort to change property law in order to minimizethe number and impact of failed trades. Article 8 of the U.C.C. establishes aproperty rights regime for securities that is designed for modern, indirectshareholding. See Figure 3. Under Article 8, the beneficial owner of the sharesheld in a custodial account with an intermediary (such as a broker) is consideredto be the holder of a “securities entitlement”61 in a “financial asset”62 which is

61. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(7) (amended 2003) (“‘Entitlement holder’ means a person identified in therecords of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securitiesintermediary. If a person acquires a security entitlement by virtue of Section 8-501(b)(2) or (3), thatperson is the entitlement holder.”).

62. “Financial assets” include shares. Id. § 8-102(a)(9).

2008] 1241THE HANGING CHADS OF CORPORATE VOTING

Page 17: The Hanging Chads of Corporate Voting