the florida building code - broward county, florida...the florida building code broward county...
[…] Upon ap-proval of plans, specifications and application for permit and the payment of the required fee, the Building Official or his or her duly authorized representative shall issue a permit. With each such permit, the Building Official or his or her duly authorized repre-sentative shall issue a permit card which shall bear the description of the property, the nature of the work being done, the name of the owner and contractor and other pertinent information. 105.8 Notice of Commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135 Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO REC-ORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE

Page 37: THE FLORIDA BUILDING CODE - Broward County, Florida...THE FLORIDA BUILDING CODE BROWARD COUNTY AMENDMENTS CHANGE OF ADDRESS In order to receive Amendments to this Code, notify this

Broward County Board of Rules and Appeals ~Effective June 30, 2015

5th Edition (2014) FBC — Building 1.29 Broward County Administrative Provisions

BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WTH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NO-TICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”

105.9 Asbestos.