the florida building code - broward county, florida · pdf filethe florida building code...
[…] As per s. 713.135 Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 18-point, capital-ized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMNECE-MENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WTH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RE-CORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”

105.2 Permits, to be issued by the Building Official, shall be required for the following operations: